[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linked Table Manager in Access 2002 Error: "Not a valid file name"

Posted on 2007-04-06
13
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need help with an error I'm receiving from Access 2002 when I'm trying to use the Linked Table Manager.  The database I'm looking for is on "My Network Places".  I see the database I want to link to and when I click on it Access shows an error window that says "Not a valid file name".  I don't understand this.  What's wrong with the file name.  The file name of the database is employees.  Has anyone ever come across this before?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesandra
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18864331
try opening the database from that folder.
see if you can open it.  { not using the  linked table manager }

go to the loaction and doubleclick on the db
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18864372
Do you know the full unc path of the database?
ie \\somenetwork\somefolder\file.mdb

try using that instead of browsing, see if it makes a differnence

Do u have any non alphanumeric characters in the path or filename? One of those might be why Access is complaning
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesandra
ID: 18864450
I am able to open the database outside of the Linked Table Manager.  I have no non alphanumeric characters in the path.  I tried typing in the link manually but I received the same error back "Not a valid file name".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 200 total points
ID: 18864461
Always nice to hide a small function in your database that you can call on to give you the "path". tie it to a macro so you can Bat or Shell into it.

Function MyPath()
msgbox Application.CurrentProject.path & "\"
End function

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18864485
Just as a test, have u tried mapping that network folder then link the table using the mapped drive?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18864707
wb rocki!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesandra
ID: 18864724
I don't have permissions to do that.  However, I am able to access all the files through Dreamweaver.  I typed in the FTP username and password and I see all the files and can open them up.  But when I go through my network places I get the message "Not a valid file name" when I try opening up any access database.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18864753
these allows you to gain access  {FTP username and password  }
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 18864760
contact your network administrator and ask them how to gain access to server/folder  from access database.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:twintai
twintai earned 200 total points
ID: 18864887
You should also try Compact & Repair on both database. Sometimes, Access Dbs just act wierd and that seems to help resolve the problem.

After C/R on both, try to link and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 18864923
cap, warner brothers? LOL, sorry mate, dont know what wb means

if its ftp, you wont be able to link in tables like that. Dont think creating it as a ODBC entry will work either
What if you mapped your ftp server as a drive, then link in tables that way
eg  http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/ArticleID/14486/14486.html?Ad=1

Have u tried connecting like this
ftp://servername/file

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18864985
welcome back { wb }
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18864996
oh,  doh!!

thanks cap :)

its good friday here in the UK (bank holiday), Ive been busy cleaning now taking a breather. Thought I'd check up on EE.
0