Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS server, configure so a server can be known by two names?

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a server which has a shared folder, I need to share this out, but I need to keep the server name private, what is the best way to do this, should I setup an entry in DNS with the new name and reference the IP address of the server, I tried this and setup a new host record, but when I ping the name I get no responce, the ip address is not found, do I have to setup other DNS entries to make this work?

If the dns solution works, am I correct in sayting that I will be able to ping the server by both names?

Or is there a better way to go about this?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:AccessYourBiz_Com
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 75 total points
ID: 18864421
DNS is fine, but it may take time to reach all servers and desktops.

keep on trying and it should kick in. \\You need to make sure that your DNS is working OK in general, there are good tools in the WIndows resource kit.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 75 total points
ID: 18864655
you could set up an Alias DNS record for the server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/168322
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 225 total points
ID: 18872316
If you want to keep the original server name private, an alias entry (CNAME record) won't be of much use, as a simple nslookup will reveal the real name.
You'd need to create an additional host entry (A record), as you already did. If you can resolve the name using nslookup, the machine should respond to a ping. That's not really critical or complicated so far.
The most important thing to be able to actually map a folder to this additional name is described here; without the registry changes described here, you won't be able to connect to an alias:
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281308
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 18884446
When I setup the host record, I can ping, but when I go to reference the server by the new name \\townclerkdata I get a message "A duplicate name exists on network".

I am certain that this name is unique, but a created another name and receive the same message.

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18884491
Yes, that is exactly what I was talking about. Follow the instructions in the 281308 article.
0