Solved

Joining video files such as wmv or mpg/mpeg

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there a in VB to join video files such as wmv or mpg/mpeg?
0
Comment
Question by:scbdpm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 18865235
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 18865329
I posted in the VB section because I want to created a project that does this!
I could vhe easlily found tons of free/cheap downloads to so so......

Doesn't answer the question!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:quiklearner
ID: 18868584
I am sure, depending on the codec, you could join the binarily using a byte().  Use the open/close functions to attach/detach from the file and the get/put functions to retrieve/write the contents.  I would caution you though most files of this type, even if you can join the binary directly, will have headers you will need to update and/or dispose of.  Most codecs however, and especially if you are joiningfiles mode of different codecs, will require fairly extensive coding to get this sort of thing to work.  Considering all of this, personally, I would suggest you use a third party module built to do the actual manipulation of the video.  Depending on the module's or third party's licensing, you should be able to distrubute this stuff in some fashion or another, or if all else fails, write to the third party to ask..
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 18870033
thanks quicklearner but I'm not a professional VB programmer and what you describe doen't really help me..

If you have examples or sample code, that would really help!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
quiklearner earned 500 total points
ID: 18871632
What I am saying is basically there is no good answer without involving someone who is a professional in video codecs and formats (not necessarilly a VB programmer).  If you still want to do it though, realistically for someone like yourself, you should search for libraries/components from other people that do this sort of thing.  Any sample code/examples useful for you will need to come from that other person or once you have the component come back with specific questions about its use and I am sure someone can help through that.  I haven't looked at them but I have a feeling that the links given by the other individual may be a good place to start looking..  Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 18875247
not what I was hoping would be the solution but is an answer
0