Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP rename file

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I was wondering how I get php to change the name of a file in a folder which is below (a child folder to) the location of the php file. I have set up an upload of a file, however I want it to change the name everytime it is uploaded from "filename.ext" to e.g. "hello.txt", and so it will write over any existing files with that name. I have put my php config file below as it might help.

<?
$target_path = "files/";

$target_path = $target_path . basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']);

if(move_uploaded_file($_FILES['uploadedfile']['tmp_name'], $target_path)) {
    echo "The file ".  basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']).
    " has been uploaded";
} else{
    echo "There was an error uploading the file, please try again!";
}

$file_old = "files/"['uploadedfile'];
$file_new = "files/hello.txt";

if(!rename($file_old, $file_new))
{
    echo ("Rename failed");
}
?>

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18864832
i think there is some problem with this line

$file_old = "files/"['uploadedfile'];

try this

$file_old = "files/".basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']);


kiranvj
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18864853
some mistake in the above post

try this

$file_old = $target_path;

and try echo $file_old to see if its correct path

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Tomeeboy
Tomeeboy earned 200 total points
ID: 18864897
I believe this is something close to what you're wanting to do, and it doesn't even require using rename().  Take a look (modified example from PHP.net):

<?php
  if(!empty($_FILES["uploadedfile"]))
  {
    $uploaddir = $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']."/files/";
    $uploaddir.="hello.txt";
   
    //Copy the file to some permanent location
    if(move_uploaded_file($_FILES["uploadedfile"]["tmp_name"], $uploaddir))
    {
      echo "File Uploaded!";
    }
    else
    {
      echo "There was a problem when uploding the new file!";
      print_r($_FILES);
    }
  }
?>

This should overwrite hello.txt every time a new file is uploaded.  You may need to change the folder path that is added on to the document root, since all I knew about your preferred destination was the folder name "files".

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
raja_ind82 earned 800 total points
ID: 18864953
Upload.php
**********************************
<form enctype="multipart/form-data" action="uploader.php" method="POST">
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="100000" />
Choose a file to upload: <input name="uploadedfile" type="file" /><br />
<input type="submit" value="Upload File" />
</form>


Uploader.php
*********************************************
$target_path_root = "files/";
$tmpName  = $_FILES['uploadedfile']['tmp_name'];
$fileSize = $_FILES['uploadedfile']['size'];
$fileType = $_FILES['uploadedfile']['type'];
 
$target_path = $target_path_root . basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']);

if(move_uploaded_file($_FILES['uploadedfile']['tmp_name'], $target_path)) {
    echo "The file ".  basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']).
    " has been uploaded"."<br>";
} else{
    echo "There was an error uploading the file, please try again!";
}

$file_old = $target_path;
$file_new = $target_path_root."/hello.txt";

if(file_exists($file_new))
      unlink($file_new);

if(!rename($file_old, $file_new))
{
    echo ("Rename failed");
}
else
{
      echo "Renamed Successfully.";
}
?>
0