[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secondary Web Pages presen ting Page Cannot be Displayed

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a dsl modem made by westell, and a router made by netgear. If my pc is plugged straight to the dsl modem,  I surf with no problem. When I first connect my pc to the netgear router, I also surf with no problem. After being connected to the router for a while my problem starts. My problem is that I cannot get to secondary Web pages. For example, if I go to washingtonpost.com, the initial page opens with no problem, if I try to go to a link on the site from that page I don't get to it. The status bar starts but stops halfway through, and then I am presented with a "page cannot be displayed" message. This happens to every site I go to. If I boot the router,  I am okay again for a while and then the problem shows up again. As I said before, I never have this problem when plugged straight into the DSL modem.

I believe it is a PC or modem issue, as the same thing  happened with a linksys router I had before the netgear. As a matter of fact, the reason I got rid of the linksys was because of this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:vtgitadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 18868013
how is the internet service convigured? i.e. Are you a pppoe customer or DHCP?

if pppoe - is the router configured as pppoe ? how is the computer/client configured?

did you run any software / install  a pppoe client?

is the westell configured as a router? if so it should be configured as a bridge in order to work with the router.

who is the ISP?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DToolshed earned 2000 total points
ID: 18868630
Also check the MTU setting on the router. If PPPoE is used, it sould be set at 1492 or lower. If it is DHCP, then 1500 is common, but some ISPs may require 1492 or lower. Many routers will use 1500, even if they can "auto detect" the proper MTU, unless you specify it. Especially older Linksys routers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18869049
One other thing... if you have the option to... check the "duplex" and "speed" settings of the ethernet ports on the two devices... if one is set to "full duplex" and one is set to "half" for example (or one or both is "auto") then you culd be getting packet loss ... this might do this to you too....
0