Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find print only uppercase words from a file

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need a script  that will extract from a file only those words in uppercase, and print only the uppercase words
example: print only those words from a Makefile that are all in uppercase
reason for script: uppercase words are typically macros in a Makefile. I wrote a one liner that will expand the macro, but am having difficulty just extracting the macros from the Makefile.

I will be using this in a Linux/Unix environment

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:laughtrax4
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocGyver
DocGyver earned 664 total points
ID: 18866585
well the following egrep will get all lines that have "words" of at least 2 all uppercase characters

egrep  '\W[A-Z]{2,}\W|^[A-Z]{2,}\W|\W[A-Z]{2,}$'

once you have that it should be a fairly simple 'sed' command to give you only the matching part.  Can you handle the sed?

Doc..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 672 total points
ID: 18869454
This deletes all lower case, punctuation and digits....leaving just uppercase...

cat file | tr -d [:lower:][:punct:][:digit:]

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 664 total points
ID: 18879221
grep -o -w '[A-Z]*' /some/file
0