Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to include stored procedure input parameters when using ado data control; VB 6.0, SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have been unable to find instructions regarding this question in help files, at microsoft, or via google.
I am using VB 6.0 sp6 w/ WinXP Pro sp2, and SQL Server 2000.
I am trying to use an ado data control to fill a dbgrid.
I am trying to call a stored procedure with 2 input parameters.
I need to know how to include the parameters in the subprocedure that calls the stored procedure.

The error I receive is, "Adodc1  - Procedure'WHTSP_FetechReporderDetails' expects parameter '@emp_id' which was not supplied."

I know this isn't correct - can someone provide an example?  My thanks in advance for any helpful responses.

Here is the code for the subprocedure:
   Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
    With cmd
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .CommandText = "WHTSP_FetchReporderDetails"
        .ActiveConnection = conn
        .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@emp_id", adVarChar, adParamInput, 5, strEMP_ID)
        .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@date_scanned", adsmalldatetime, adParamInput, , dtmTodaysDate)
    End With
   
    With Adodc1
        .ConnectionString = CommonConnString
        .CursorLocation = adUseServer
        .CursorType = adOpenStatic
        .LockType = adLockOptimistic
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .RecordSource = WHTSP_FetchReporderDetails
       
        .Refresh
    End With
0
Comment
Question by:michael801
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18864924
please try the following change:
        .RecordSource = cmd


    Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
    With cmd
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .CommandText = "WHTSP_FetchReporderDetails"
        .ActiveConnection = conn
        .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@emp_id", adVarChar, adParamInput, 5, strEMP_ID)
        .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@date_scanned", adsmalldatetime, adParamInput, , dtmTodaysDate)
    End With
   
    With Adodc1
        .ConnectionString = CommonConnString
        .CursorLocation = adUseServer
        .CursorType = adOpenStatic
        .LockType = adLockOptimistic
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .RecordSource = cmd
       
        .Refresh
    End With
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18865264
Best advice would be lose the Data Control and bind the data grid directly to a resultset that supports bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michael801
ID: 18865409
Hi angelIII:, thanks for the FAST response - I tried your suggestion, but I received a compile eror: 'Type mismatch'.  Here is the code with the suggested change:
    Dim conn As New ADODB.Connection
    conn.Open CommonConnString
    Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
    With cmd
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .CommandText = "WHTSP_FetchReporderDetails"
        .ActiveConnection = conn
        .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@emp_id", adVarChar, adParamInput, 5, strEMP_ID)
        .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@date_scanned", adDBTime, adParamInput, , dtmTodaysDate)
    End With
   With Adodc1
        .ConnectionString = CommonConnString
        .CursorLocation = adUseServer
        .CursorType = adOpenStatic
        .LockType = adLockOptimistic
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .RecordSource = cmd     '<-- Compile error Type Mismatch
         .Refresh
    End With
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 720 total points
ID: 18865451
You need to execute the Recordset open using the Command object as the Source and then assign the recordset to your data control.  Again, this is overkill.  You do not need a Data Control to do this.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 780 total points
ID: 18865632
I see I submit before finishing to write...
.RecordSource = cmd.Execute

but as acperkins indicated, Data Controls are usually avoided, as they take too much control from the developer for a pro application.
they are fine to quickly prototype forms etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michael801
ID: 18865841
>angelIII:I see I submit before finishing to write...
.RecordSource = cmd.Execute<
Thanks.
The compile error still occurs, highlighting 'RecordSource = '

It may be that what I'm asking cannot be done; or in any event will take more time than coding without the control.
I agree with both angellll and acperkins, my attempt to shortcut by retaining the ado dc is most likely ill-advised.  I accept both solutions, I weight the percentage split in favor of angellll for the extra effort.  My thanks to both.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18867790
>>It may be that what I'm asking cannot be done<<
Sure it can.

You cannot do this (as you have discovered, they are different animals):
 .RecordSource = cmd

And you cannot bind to a recordset that does not support bookmarks.  When you use the Command's Execute method you create a firehose (forward-only, read-only) cursor.  This resultset cannot be used to bind to a grid. So as I stated previously the workaround is to use the Recordset's Open method to create the appropriate resultset.  As in (plagiarizing AngelIII's code):

Dim conn As ADODB.Connection, cmd As ADODB.Command, rs as ADODB.Recordset

Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
conn.Open CommonConnString
Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
With cmd
      .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
      .CommandText = "WHTSP_FetchReporderDetails"
      .ActiveConnection = conn
      .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@emp_id", adVarChar, adParamInput, 5, strEMP_ID)
      .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@date_scanned", adDBTime, adParamInput, , dtmTodaysDate)
      Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
      With rs
            .CursorType = adOpenDynamic
            .CursorLocation = adUseClient
            .LockType = adLockReadOnly
            .Open Cmd
      End With
End With
Set Cmd = Nothing

Rest of your code goes here.  If you insist on using the ADO Data Control than the rest of the code would look something like this:

Set  Adodc1.Recordset = rs
Adodc1.Refresh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michael801
ID: 18871369
Thank you very much - I had to put the first end with back where it came from and things seem to work ok.  I'm posting this for anyone in the future that may be interested.  Kind regards, m801.

Dim conn As ADODB.Connection, cmd As ADODB.Command, rs as ADODB.Recordset

Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
conn.Open CommonConnString
Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
With cmd
      .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
      .CommandText = "WHTSP_FetchReporderDetails"
      .ActiveConnection = conn
      .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@emp_id", adVarChar, adParamInput, 5, strEMP_ID)
      .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@date_scanned", adDBTime, adParamInput, , dtmTodaysDate)
End With
      Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
      With rs
            .CursorType = adOpenDynamic
            .CursorLocation = adUseClient
            .LockType = adLockReadOnly
            .Open Cmd
      End With
Set Cmd = Nothing

Rest of your code goes here.  If you insist on using the ADO Data Control than the rest of the code would look something like this:

Set  Adodc1.Recordset = rs
Adodc1.Refresh
0