Solved

503 error: Authentication not enabled when sending email from a PDA to an outbound client

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
Here's the scenario:  We have a number of user's that use their PDA that communicate through our Exchange Email.  We're running Exchange 2003 SP2 and running ISA 2004.  They can email internal clients just fine but the problem we're having is when they email a customer outside our domain they have problems, so let's say they're at the airport  or at home outside the office and they can email someone successfully internally but i believe its a relay issue because when they try to email someone from the outside world in which its coming into our network from the outside world, then hitting our exchange server successfully but then having trouble getting outside again and generating a 503 error: Authentication not enabled  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:skidogg24
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joekim24x7
ID: 18865602
Does this occur to all PDA or just that one user?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joekim24x7
ID: 18865606
What Firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skidogg24
ID: 18867992
on all PDA's, ISA 2004
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18869763
You need to ensure that the PDA devices are set to authenticate when sending. If they are not, then the message will fail due to relay restrictions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skidogg24
ID: 18874206
So what is the proper conifiguration for a Windows Mobile device because all my PDA's are doing it and i'm not preticularly confident its on the PDA side although it could be
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18876011
Are the Windows Mobile devices version 5.0 with MSFP? If they are, then you should be using the push technology, not POP3/SMTP. You have no authentication/access problems for sending email that way.

When you are setting up the account on the device there is a setting in the options where the outgoing server requires authentication. You need to enable that and enable the option that separate credentials are required, as SMTP requires the authentication to be in a different format - domain\username

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skidogg24
ID: 18905646
it was initially setup with pop3 and i ended up using exchange active sync protocol using SSL because i had the certificate installed and its working great now.  I'm not sure what the problem with the POP3 was but now its encrypted so thats even better
0