Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 DNS has multiple entries

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have windows server 2003 running DNS.  I have noticed that DHCP inputs the hostname of the computers that it is giving an address to.  The problem I see is that there are many entries in there that the IP has multiple names kind of like DNS isnt being cleaned out when the address is released.  Is this normal or is there something that I am supposed to do manually every once and a while?
0
Comment
Question by:wrwiii12
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18864845
You can either manually clear these records out, or you can enable DNS scavenging to clear out old records automatically after a certain period of inactivity, as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932464

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 18915551
I did not see but will this also clear out records that were manually created?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18916684
If an entry has been created manually. it will not be subject to scavenging by default. You can change this behaviour as follows:

- go to view -> select advanced
- right click the record choose properties, and place a check-mark next to "Delete this record when it becomes stale"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526441
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0