[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote issues with database

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
My client had one site with 30 users.  He opened up another office 12 miles away & there is a T1 connection on both ends with a pix doing site-to-site for them.  He took 25 users to work at the new office & every one of the PCs use a propietary hand-written application that they use to track orders/invoices/inventory/etc.  The 2003 Server housing the dbase of that application is located in the new office.  The users at the new office don't see a change in speed but the users in the old office report a startup time of about 5 minutes.  Any ideas on how to get that speed down?

0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18865288
What is the DBMS - is it SQL ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 18865635
No.  It is written in Access but can be converted into SQL with some manipulation.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 2000 total points
ID: 18865728
I think you should look at using a production database like Oracle, SQL Server, MySQL, etc - depending on how much you want to pay.

Access isn't really a DB - its like a glorified address-book, and it won't support too many concurrent connections. Plus the remote connection using ODBC will also be slow.
0