Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pop up text box: hidden problem

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,
On a field of "Faculty" there are choices of "Professor, Lecturer, Staff, Other". "Faculty" is a dialog list field. It is required that an editable input text box be popped up only when "Other" is chosen. In other words, no input boxes be popped up if any one of "Professor, Lecturer, Staff" is selected.
At this time I have realized the above aim, but whenever I refresh IE browser, the input text box gets popped up though the default choice is not "Other". I have to select one of the choices (not "Other") in order to let the box go.
How to solve this problem?
Any replies are highly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:davidw88
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18866347
Post your code.

Is this a Web only application or is it also for a Notes client ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 18867875
The smoothest way is using a field inside a <div ... style="visibility:hidden"> and some javaScript connected to the option select in the Faculty-field to set the div to visible when Other is selected.
0