?
Solved

Distribution List names and Distribution List email addresses.

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,
Is it possible to put spaces in an exchange email or distribution list account?  And what does this have to do with it?  > RFC 822 and RFC 2822 Standard for internet e-mail address names.  What is the difference in changing the distribution lists' name, compared to changing the distribution lists email name (and try to put spaces in it)  This EU (who is NOT in IT)  im working with refuses to accept me only putting spaces in the distribution lists name.  He wants all sorts of changes in the distribution list's EMAIL name.  GRRR!
Thank you,
Mark OBrien
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 700 total points
ID: 18865180
You cannot have a space in an SMTP address, full stop.
You can certainly have a space in the display or any other NAME of a Distribution Group. The name of a DG can say whatever you want it to say and the email address can be whatever you want it to be. The two are completely unrelated.
The only time they come together is when you create the DG and select for it to be mail enabled. You'll be prompted on there for the Alias and that's where you will enter text that will be carried forward into the email address.
It cannot have a space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 18867318
Raised point value for clarity and readability of answer.  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 700 total points
ID: 18867465
To put it simply you can have spaces in the names in the distribution group if you want.
You cannot (under any circumstances) have spaces in any SMTP address.
0