Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain controllers

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have 2 domain controllers.  I need to reboot domain A which is windows 2k server because of windows updates, i need domain B which is windows 2003 server to kick in as the backup for the domain and the dhcp scope.  my dhcp scope is set as this:  domain A has addresses from 10.1.1.1 to 10.1.1. 135 and domain B has addresses 10.1.1.136 to 10.1.1.250 does this matter can i still reboot Domain A and everyone will still have an address.  how do i or what are the commands to make domain B the primary so i can reboot server A.  
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 252 total points
ID: 18866556
Rebooting a DHCP server will have virtually no effect.  Clients don't lose their IP addresses if the DHCP server is offline. They might get a NACK if they're trying to renew, but they would just try again later. If you are going to take it offline for any period of time, then you would have to worry about this.  But if you are just rebooting it, so that it will be offline for maybe a few minutes, it's doubtful that any workstations would have a problem.  It's more likely that problems would occur if (a) this is the only global catalog server on the domain; or (b) this is the primary DNS server on the domain.  If has one or both of these roles, then I would just wait until after hours, or the slowest time period you have on your network before rebooting.  That way, it will have little or no effect.  Transferring (or adding) the global catalog role is easy, but changing the primary DNS server is a pain.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 248 total points
ID: 18870681
If you want the process to be seamless then you should configure both Domain controllers to be a global catalog server. Go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand ,Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the ‘Global Catalog’ checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

The clients should be set up so that they use one DC as thieir Preferred DNS server and the other DC as the Alternate DNS server, then, if for any reason one of them is not available, the client will use the other. You can set the client DNS manually or through DHCP.

With this done if one of the DCs goes offline then clients will be largly unaware of any issues at least in the short term. If you are planning to bring a server down for longer periods then the reaiming server must hold the FSMO roles for continued operation of the domain.

By default the first server to be installed holds all  the FSMO roles In the case of a planned outage you should cleanly transfer the FSMO roles or if an unplanned failure causes one of the servers to go down you can seize the FSMO roles. This can be done in different ways see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504 or http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 or http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm for alternatives methods that can be used.
0