Solved

Oracle 9i: Problem with Creating Database Mannually

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi experts!

When I was trying to create a database mannually (DBMS: Oracle 9i), I got errors. The following is the log
Hope you experts may kindly help me again.

duta:

_______________________________  log of DOS commands  _______________________________

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\CLC2Oracle>orapwd

file="c:\oracle\ora92\database\pwdYS372.ora" p
assword=YS372 entries=5

OPW-00005: File with same name exists - please delete or rename

C:\Documents and Settings\CLC2Oracle>oradim -delete -sid YS372

C:\Documents and Settings\CLC2Oracle>set oracle_sid=YS372

C:\Documents and Settings\CLC2Oracle>oradim -new -sid YS372 -startmode a -pfile

c:\oracle\
admin\YS372\pfile\initYS372.ora

C:\Documents and Settings\CLC2Oracle>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on Fri Apr 6 11:39:11 2007

Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

SQL> connect sys/YS372 as sysdba;
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> @c:\oracle\admin\YS372\create\createdb
SQL> spool c:\oracle\admin\YS372\create\createdb.log
SQL> startup nomount pfile="c:\oracle\admin\YS372\pfile\initYS372.ora";
ORA-27100: shared memory realm already exists
SQL> CREATE DATABASE trial02
  2  MAXDATAFILES 100
  3  MAXINSTANCES 1
  4  MAXLOGFILES 5
  5  MAXLOGMEMBERS 5
  6  DATAFILE 'c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\system01.dbf' SIZE 325M AUTOEXTEND ON
  7        NEXT 10240K MAXSIZE UNLIMITED
  8  UNDO TABLESPACE UNDOTBS DATAFILE 'c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\undotbs01.dbf'
  9        SIZE 25M AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT  5120K MAXSIZE UNLIMITED
 10  CHARACTER SET WE8MSWIN1252
 11  NATIONAL CHARACTER SET AL16UTF16
 12  LOGFILE GROUP 1 ('c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\redo01.log') SIZE 100M,
 13  GROUP 2 ('c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\redo02.log') SIZE 100M;
CREATE DATABASE trial02
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
_____________________________________createdb.sql___________
REM ***************************
REM       Revise all occurrances of
REM            <X:\xxx>    to a real path name.
REM **************************
REM       Run script when logged in as:
REM            SYS AS SYSDBA
REM **************************
set echo on
spool c:\oracle\admin\YS372\create\createdb.log
startup nomount pfile="c:\oracle\admin\YS372\pfile\initYS372.ora";
CREATE DATABASE YS372
MAXDATAFILES 100
MAXINSTANCES 1
MAXLOGFILES 5
MAXLOGMEMBERS 5
DATAFILE 'c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\system01.dbf' SIZE 325M AUTOEXTEND ON
      NEXT 10240K MAXSIZE UNLIMITED
UNDO TABLESPACE UNDOTBS DATAFILE 'c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\undotbs01.dbf'
      SIZE 25M AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT  5120K MAXSIZE UNLIMITED
CHARACTER SET WE8MSWIN1252
NATIONAL CHARACTER SET AL16UTF16
LOGFILE GROUP 1 ('c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\redo01.log') SIZE 100M,
GROUP 2 ('c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\redo02.log') SIZE 100M;
spool off
set echo off

______________________ tablespace.sql_____________________

REM ***************************
REM       Revise all occurrances of
REM            <X:\xxx>    to a real path name.
REM **************************
REM       Revise all occurrances of
REM            <Z:\zzz>    to the real path of your ORACLE_HOME (where
REM                      the Oracle software resides).
REM **************************
REM       Run script when logged in as:
REM            SYSTEM
REM **************************
set echo off
rem
rem ****** start spooling to log ******
rem
SPOOL c:\oracle\admin\YS372\create\tablespace.log
rem
rem ****** add Data Dictionary Views ******
rem
START c:\ora92\rdbms\admin\catalog.sql;
rem
rem ****** add PL/SQL procedures ******
rem
START c:\ora92\rdbms\admin\catproc.sql;
rem
rem ****** add USERS tablespace ******
rem
CREATE TABLESPACE USERS DATAFILE
  'c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\users01.dbf' size 25M AUTOEXTEND ON
   NEXT 5K MAXSIZE UNLIMITED;
rem
rem ****** add TEMP tablespace ******
rem
CREATE TABLESPACE TEMP DATAFILE
  'c:\oracle\oradata\YS372\temp01.dbf' size 25M AUTOEXTEND ON
   NEXT 5K MAXSIZE UNLIMITED;
rem
rem ****** end spooling to log ******
rem
spool off

__________________________  Directory  Map _____________________________
c: |oracle \   admin\YS372\ dump
                                           cdump
                                           pfile  \initYS372.ora
                                           udump
                                          create\ createdb.sql
                                                    \ tablesoace.sql
                                                    \tablespace.log
                 \ora92\ database\
                           \admin\ catalog.sql
                                     \catproc.sql

               \oradata\YS372\ control01.ctl
                                         
____________________________________  The End ________________

I am a total novice.  Thanks!     -- duta--



0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
please check out the file alertYS372.log file in the bdump folder (which is indicated in the init.ora file), that will contain more information about the problem.
if that folder does not exist, create it, and retry the operation.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gattu007 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Error:      ORA-27100
Text:      shared memory realm already exists
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cause:      Tried to start duplicate instances, or tried to restart an instance
      that had not been properly shutdown
Action:      Use a different instance name, or cleanup the failed instance's SGA

As indicated... you get this error when you are trying to create a database with the same name where unix shared memory realm still exists... you can remove this using unix commands ... like ipcrm....

if you are not able to figure... then restart the unix server and will solve the issue...

below metalink not will explain in detail

       Semaphores and Shared Memory - An Overview
        Doc ID:       Note:153961.1

Error Messages referencing a 'SHMM****' function are related to shared memory.

ORA-7306, ORA-7336, ORA-7329, ORA-7307, ORA-7337, ORA-7320, ORA-7329, ORA-7334

VERY COMMON IN 8i:
ORA-27100 "shared memory realm already exists"
ORA-27102 "out of memory"
ORA-27125 "unable to create shared memory segment" and/or "linux 43 identifier removed"
ORA-27123 "unable to attach to shared memory segment"

Note 115753.1 UNIX Resolving the ORA-27123 error
Note 1028623.6 SUN SOLARIS: HOW TO RELOCATE THE SGA
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
Comment Utility
TO: all:

Thank you so much for your kind, prompt tips.

The OS in the system is Win XP, not UNIX.
Can you kindly give me the command to remove it in Win XP?

Thanks a lot!

duta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
Comment Utility
stop the service from control panal  or command prompt

reduce the value of sga_max_size

and now try create the database...


Also check below metalink note

Subject:       Ora-27100 even After Restarting the Windows Service
        Doc ID:       Note:370469.1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
Comment Utility
if reducing the sga size , restarting the service ,restarting the windows  does not help then  you may also try recreating the windows service after you have reduced the sga size

Use the oradim tool to delete and recreate the Oracle Instance. After that
the database will start

Subject:       STARTUP OF DB FAILED WITH ORA-27100
        Doc ID:       Note:237993.1

Subject:       Ora-27100 even After Restarting the Windows Service
        Doc ID:       Note:370469.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
Comment Utility
TO: gattu:

Thank you so much for your kind tip.

I will try your tip when I get an access to the Oracle server over the weekend.

Thanks a lot!

duta
0