Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error hanlding- Add-In

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I searched and searched and can't seem to find the answer, so I am asking here....

A few years back, I found an Add-In that allowed you to pretty much 'click a button' and have error handling added to the entire application.
I've switched PCs and can't seem to find my download or where on the net this is....

I've been using MZ-Tools which is really quite good. Guess I'm feeling a bit lazy and, while MZ-Tools does the job, you have to remember to either add the error handling when creating the funciton, procuedure, etc or go back and 'visit' each......

any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:scbdpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 18866268
I remember something along those lines...was it a product from FMS? Sheesh, I sure can't remember, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 18870010
Mark- good suggestions....

Not quite what I was thinking of (remember, I said I was feeling lazy).
I seem to remember the Add-in allowed you, with one click, to have error handling code place virtually everywhere! It would more or less 'cycle' through all the code and place it everywhere.....

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 18870058


then i know for sure this is the one you are looking for:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=45826&lngWId=1


has these options in the menu:
"Add Error Handling"
"Add Line Numbers"
"Add Both To Entire Project"
"Remove Error Handling"
"Remove Line Numbers"
"Remove Both From Entire Project"
"Edit Template"
0