Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry edit error

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a registry file that needs to be merged on a per user basis.  When i try to merge this registry file under my users login, I get a msg stating "Registry editing has been disabled by adminitrator".  there are a couple group policy's in place but i've checked every one of them to make sure the registry editing tools options was NOT configured.  These users are only a part of the domain users group which I've added w/ full control to the current users key permissions list in the registry.  The current users key is the only thing that will be modified with my registry file that I need to merge.  What am I missing that is blocking my users from merging this registry file?
0
Comment
Question by:blackjack2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 18865385
Hi blackjack2003,

>> make sure the registry editing tools options was NOT configured.

Set it to "Enabled" and click Apply. Then reset it back to "Not configured". This removes registry based policy if already set.

-or-

Alternately, you can fix this problem using the reg.exe console tool.

Registry Editing has been disabled by your administrator:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakuirest.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865444
Can't you just apply the registry fragment in a login/startup script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackjack2003
ID: 18865522
I did select the enable option / apply and then reset it to not configured..and initially i was running it through a login and startup script(tried both)..but neither way was taking.  I'm gonna try the reg.exe method now and see how that works...will update in a bit.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blackjack2003
ID: 18865589
Well tried the reg entry from the link you specified but nothing changed...still same error message when I try to trun the registry file... Here is a paste of the registry file I'm tryin to input under each domain user.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SimonTatham]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SimonTatham\PuTTY]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SimonTatham\PuTTY\Sessions]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SimonTatham\PuTTY\Sessions\WDS]
"Present"=dword:00000001
"HostName"="192.14.14.1"
"LogFileName"="putty.log"
"LogType"=dword:00000000
"LogFileClash"=dword:ffffffff
"LogFlush"=dword:00000001
"SSHLogOmitPasswords"=dword:00000001
"SSHLogOmitData"=dword:00000000
"Protocol"="telnet"
"PortNumber"=dword:00000017
"CloseOnExit"=dword:00000001
"WarnOnClose"=dword:00000001
"PingInterval"=dword:00000000
"PingIntervalSecs"=dword:00000000
"TCPNoDelay"=dword:00000001
"TCPKeepalives"=dword:00000000
"TerminalType"="vt320"
"TerminalSpeed"="38400,38400"
"AddressFamily"=dword:00000000
"ProxyExcludeList"=""
"ProxyDNS"=dword:00000001
"ProxyLocalhost"=dword:00000000
"ProxyMethod"=dword:00000000
"ProxyHost"="proxy"
"ProxyPort"=dword:00000050
"ProxyUsername"=""
"ProxyPassword"=""
"ProxyTelnetCommand"="connect %host %port\\n"
"Environment"=""
"UserName"=""
"LocalUserName"=""
"NoPTY"=dword:00000000
"Compression"=dword:00000000
"AgentFwd"=dword:00000000
"ChangeUsername"=dword:00000000
"Cipher"="aes,blowfish,3des,WARN,des"
"KEX"="dh-gex-sha1,dh-group14-sha1,dh-group1-sha1,WARN"
"RekeyTime"=dword:0000003c
"RekeyBytes"="1G"
"AuthTIS"=dword:00000000
"AuthKI"=dword:00000001
"SshNoShell"=dword:00000000
"SshProt"=dword:00000002
"SSH2DES"=dword:00000000
"PublicKeyFile"=""
"RemoteCommand"=""
"RFCEnviron"=dword:00000000
"PassiveTelnet"=dword:00000000
"BackspaceIsDelete"=dword:00000000
"RXVTHomeEnd"=dword:00000000
"LinuxFunctionKeys"=dword:00000005
"NoApplicationKeys"=dword:00000000
"NoApplicationCursors"=dword:00000000
"NoMouseReporting"=dword:00000000
"NoRemoteResize"=dword:00000000
"NoAltScreen"=dword:00000000
"NoRemoteWinTitle"=dword:00000000
"NoRemoteQTitle"=dword:00000001
"NoDBackspace"=dword:00000000
"NoRemoteCharset"=dword:00000000
"ApplicationCursorKeys"=dword:00000000
"ApplicationKeypad"=dword:00000000
"NetHackKeypad"=dword:00000000
"AltF4"=dword:00000001
"AltSpace"=dword:00000000
"AltOnly"=dword:00000000
"ComposeKey"=dword:00000000
"CtrlAltKeys"=dword:00000001
"TelnetKey"=dword:00000000
"TelnetRet"=dword:00000001
"LocalEcho"=dword:00000002
"LocalEdit"=dword:00000002
"Answerback"="PuTTY"
"AlwaysOnTop"=dword:00000000
"FullScreenOnAltEnter"=dword:00000000
"HideMousePtr"=dword:00000000
"SunkenEdge"=dword:00000000
"WindowBorder"=dword:00000001
"CurType"=dword:00000000
"BlinkCur"=dword:00000000
"Beep"=dword:00000001
"BeepInd"=dword:00000000
"BellWaveFile"=""
"BellOverload"=dword:00000001
"BellOverloadN"=dword:00000005
"BellOverloadT"=dword:000007d0
"BellOverloadS"=dword:00001388
"ScrollbackLines"=dword:000000c8
"DECOriginMode"=dword:00000000
"AutoWrapMode"=dword:00000001
"LFImpliesCR"=dword:00000000
"DisableArabicShaping"=dword:00000000
"DisableBidi"=dword:00000000
"WinNameAlways"=dword:00000001
"WinTitle"=""
"TermWidth"=dword:00000050
"TermHeight"=dword:00000018
"Font"="Courier New"
"FontIsBold"=dword:00000000
"FontCharSet"=dword:00000000
"FontHeight"=dword:00000008
"FontVTMode"=dword:00000004
"UseSystemColours"=dword:00000000
"TryPalette"=dword:00000000
"ANSIColour"=dword:00000001
"Xterm256Colour"=dword:00000001
"BoldAsColour"=dword:00000001
"Colour0"="187,187,187"
"Colour1"="255,255,255"
"Colour2"="0,0,0"
"Colour3"="85,85,85"
"Colour4"="0,0,0"
"Colour5"="0,255,0"
"Colour6"="0,0,0"
"Colour7"="85,85,85"
"Colour8"="187,0,0"
"Colour9"="255,85,85"
"Colour10"="0,187,0"
"Colour11"="85,255,85"
"Colour12"="187,187,0"
"Colour13"="255,255,85"
"Colour14"="0,0,187"
"Colour15"="85,85,255"
"Colour16"="187,0,187"
"Colour17"="255,85,255"
"Colour18"="0,187,187"
"Colour19"="85,255,255"
"Colour20"="187,187,187"
"Colour21"="255,255,255"
"RawCNP"=dword:00000000
"PasteRTF"=dword:00000000
"MouseIsXterm"=dword:00000000
"RectSelect"=dword:00000000
"MouseOverride"=dword:00000001
"Wordness0"="0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0"
"Wordness32"="0,1,2,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,1,1,1,1,1,1"
"Wordness64"="1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,1,1,1,1,2"
"Wordness96"="1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,1,1,1,1,1"
"Wordness128"="1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1"
"Wordness160"="1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1"
"Wordness192"="2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2"
"Wordness224"="2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2"
"LineCodePage"=""
"CJKAmbigWide"=dword:00000000
"UTF8Override"=dword:00000001
"Printer"=""
"CapsLockCyr"=dword:00000000
"ScrollBar"=dword:00000001
"ScrollBarFullScreen"=dword:00000000
"ScrollOnKey"=dword:00000000
"ScrollOnDisp"=dword:00000001
"EraseToScrollback"=dword:00000001
"LockSize"=dword:00000000
"BCE"=dword:00000001
"BlinkText"=dword:00000000
"X11Forward"=dword:00000000
"X11Display"=""
"X11AuthType"=dword:00000001
"LocalPortAcceptAll"=dword:00000000
"RemotePortAcceptAll"=dword:00000000
"PortForwardings"=""
"BugIgnore1"=dword:00000000
"BugPlainPW1"=dword:00000000
"BugRSA1"=dword:00000000
"BugHMAC2"=dword:00000000
"BugDeriveKey2"=dword:00000000
"BugRSAPad2"=dword:00000000
"BugPKSessID2"=dword:00000000
"StampUtmp"=dword:00000001
"LoginShell"=dword:00000001
"ScrollbarOnLeft"=dword:00000000
"BoldFont"=""
"BoldFontIsBold"=dword:0040bd58
"BoldFontCharSet"=dword:00468334
"BoldFontHeight"=dword:0012ffb0
"WideFont"=""
"WideFontIsBold"=dword:d86dc5b1
"WideFontCharSet"=dword:0040bd58
"WideFontHeight"=dword:0012ea24
"WideBoldFont"=""
"WideBoldFontIsBold"=dword:00000000
"WideBoldFontCharSet"=dword:d86dc5b1
"WideBoldFontHeight"=dword:0000000a
"ShadowBold"=dword:00000000
"ShadowBoldOffset"=dword:00000001

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18866378
Disable Registry Editing Tools
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/190/

Make sure this value is not in the registry.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackjack2003
ID: 18875657
Found a domain group policy about 4 lvls down in the tree with the registry editing tools disabled.  Once I set this to not configured and gpupdated everything worked.
0