Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get windows installer on windows 2000 on laptop to stop trying to install a program

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am working with a dell laptop that has windows 2000 on it. At start logon windows installer is asking for an msi file from a missing cd. How can I get the windows installer to stop trying to finish this install?
0
Comment
Question by:tw67jw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 18866684
Goto the task manager, and Stop the MSInstaller.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cvvood
cvvood earned 600 total points
ID: 18866899
Oops,  sorry bout that, What application is tryin to install?

REGISTRY EDITOR CAN DESTROY YOUR COMPUTER< MAKE SURE YOU UNDERSTAND WHAT YOU ARE DELETING.
Open Registry editor (start>RUN   and type regedit

You will have to navigate to:
HKEY_local_Machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion
You wil see Keys for RUN,  Runonce, RunOnceEx

Navigate to these and see of you can find something that resembles the application that is trying to start...
and highlight it and delete it....  

CVV
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 18868919
>>   is asking for an msi file from a missing cd.   <<  normally, let the application install completely -  if it is not needed, uninstall it later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tw67jw
ID: 18869543
Did not think I would be able to uninstall it since it was still trying to finish the install but I was and that stopped the prompt - the registry info will be handy to have... thanks to both.
0