[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does XP SP2 Include XP SP1?

Posted on 2007-04-06
28
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an old original CD of Windows XP Home without any updates.  My machine has auto-updated and I am now in a position where I have to re-install Windows because of a problem with Norton.  I am trying to create a streamline of the CD plus service pack 2, but I am having problems getting the combination to re-install Windows  XP.  In a nutshell, does SP2 include SP1?  Be darned if I can find the answer anywhere.  When I go thru the motions as per Method 1 in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900871 I get serveral 'Files are missing' warnings.  The files are there on the original CD, but following the 'integrate', they have disappeared?  In addition, it seems you can no longer download SP1 from Microsoft?
0
Comment
Question by:GRayL
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 18865442
Hello GRayL,

Does SP2 include SP1 YES Definately

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18865465
Absolutely.
It's all-encompassing of the prior service pack.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18865466
Oops...yes - just confirming what Pete has already said. :^)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865481
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865484
It turns out that "SP1" is now called "SP1a" - in case you weren't sure...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18865571
:)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18865579
"In addition, it seems you can no longer download SP1 from Microsoft?"

True - and you do not want to install SP1.
Just SP2, plus patches/updates since then.

The simplest site I have found for creating a 'SlipStream' of an existing computer load is here:
Slipstream

http://smithii.com/?q=node/12

The first time I used it, I was finished in about 20 minutes - then turned around and used it to load a test box on my workbench.
Great app at the right price.

Additional slipstream sites:
www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp
www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp2_cd.htm
www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1626
www.maximumpc.com/2005/01/how_to_slipstre.html
http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html
http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html


Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865802
I would personally recommend Nliteos (as mentioned by younghv) - it is an excellent slipstreaming tool!
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867297
younghv:  How do I execute the .cmd and .mak files at the respective tags in the smithii.com URL?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18867577
Can someone else jump in here?
I just had two grandsons show up and they want to play!

Vic
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867582
His name belies his age I'd say!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867585
Haha...have fun Vic! :^)

To execute a cmd, you simply click on it.  It's basically a batch file.
Where are you stuck at beyond that?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867613
When I click on any of the three, another tab opens and I see the text of the file.  eg. when I click on xpxp2.cmd at the beginning of the URL, I get taken to that file at this location.  

http://smithii.com/files/xpsp2.cmd
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867617
It looks like I have to copy them to a local file on my machine, change the extension to bat and execute it using Start - Run?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867628
Sorry, yes - you'll need to copy it locally and you'll need your cd inserted.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867636
I guess if you were Bill you'd know where I'd like to insert it;-)  About changing the extension?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867650
No - cmd and bat work identically - that's not necessary, you can leave it as cmd and it'll still run.

(need me to find the pie-in-the-face video? :)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867658
The .mak extension threw me - duck!  Here comes another!
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867685
Sorry about that -  too little - too late?  And suit like that, you just can't get them cleaned anymore;-)

BTW, is there a zone you do not play in?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867688
The .mak file is just a text file.  But it provides some information on where the updates are located, etc...  Just save that as-is as well...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867695
"BTW, is there a zone you do not play in?"
Sure - plenty, now that there's a bazillion of them...Unix/Linux and anything Apple/Mac are 'waaay' off my list. ;^)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18867763
As you've probably noticed I don't even have a list - if it ain't Access - it ain't.  BTW, thanks for your help here.  I used to be a pretty strong DOS player, but that was soo loong agoo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18869045
sirbounty - some would say that Windows XP should be "waaay off your list"

;)

It would give others a chance to spread their knowledge...

ha ha - <joking!>

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18869518
lol... :)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18894817
PeteLong:  Thanks.  What you didn't tell me was what I would have to go thru to install an 'Original' Windows XP Home plus the ServicePack2 plus the 120 some odd HotFixes since then.  What a learning experience!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18899730
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18900004
Perhaps Microsoft will release a roll-up before SP3 for XP - as it looks like SP3 isn't going to make it...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18900024
SP3 is being deferred due to the vista launch :(
0