?
Solved

Panel visibility and loading time

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a page which has several asp:panels and depending on the querystring some of them are visible and some not. My question is whether the panel that are not visible are downloaded from the visitor. For example if I have a panel with many images but not visible will that cause a slower pageload?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:infodigger
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:craskin
craskin earned 400 total points
ID: 18865496
you can check whether your browser is downloading that extra content by just viewing the source from the browser when you browse to it. chances are the server isn't even sending it, but looking at the page source will tell you for sure.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 1600 total points
ID: 18868947
once u set the visible property of the item to false it wont be sent in the rendered htm so
<if I have a panel with many images but not visible will that cause a slower pageload> that would be a no
0