Solved

My Documents folder name varies in Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We are using Roaming Profiles with our laptop users. We have noticed different syntax for the My Documents folder name. Some users have their username followed by an apostrophy 's'  preceding the word "Documents" (jsmith's Documents) and others simply have My Documents in their profile. Does anyone know why this happens? We've been having fits with Roaming Profiles and we're wondering if this is an indication of a problem. Desktop users have their My documents redirected, laptop users do not now but we have found some that did. We have a Win2003 R2 server environment, AD, Domain, with XP SP2 on the laptops.

TIA
Casedesign
0
Comment
Question by:Casedesign
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18865817
Nope..  this is common and has nothing to do with Roaming Profiles...  in fact, on my non-domain laptop, I have 2 user accounts setup, and each is different, as you are experiencing..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 250 total points
ID: 18879808
It happens because of the hidden 'desktop.ini' file... Windows uses that file (located in the respective directories) to display folders, files, and icons a certain way (like how your Recycle Bin folder has the trash can instead of a yellow folder) within the Explorer Shell.

Deleting them will restore the standard 'My Documents', 'My Music', etc but you will change any custom folder icons from the neat little graphic to a standard folder... amongst other things, so delete at your discretion.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18881644
Nice explanation, Lime...  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18886201
Thanks... that was a problem that perplexed me with one of our user's desktop.  Some how he put a picture within the background of his Windows Explorer and wanted to remove it.  The desktop.ini file stored that info which is how I stumbled onto the folder icon/My Documents differences.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18886233
Been doing this for a while, and it is great to learn something new that I have not had any reason to research!  good job!
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article is in response to a question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28230497.html) here at Experts Exchange. The Original Poster (OP) requires a utility that will accept a list of IP addresses …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now