Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
If you install SQL 2005 Client tools..Do you know whether currently used applications would be removed, and if yes, whether we would still be able to connect to SQL 2000 servers using new
tools?
0
Comment
Question by:whtupdoc001
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rmaranhao
ID: 18865761
Don't know if they will be removed (I removed mine fisrt) but you CAN connect to SQL 2000.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dready earned 2000 total points
ID: 18866382
I dont think they will be removed. I have client tools for 2000 and 2005 on my computer, running peacefully next to each other. With the 2005 tools you can connect to sql 2000, not the other way around.
0