?
Solved

ARCserv locking up 2000 server

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm running a server with Server 2000 SP4 and running backups nighlty with Brightstore ARCserve r11.5 SP2.  Something is happening overnight that is completely locking up the server.  When I come in I have to power it down and power it backup. When it's locked up I can ping the server but can't remote to it or access any shares via name or IP.  The System log is flooded with Event ID 2000 "The server's call to a system service failed unexpectedly".  There's also a few Event ID 4224 referring to WINS.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:medmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 18867125
does this server and backup reside on the same server?
if your not using Wins for resolution to any clients or servers, we can just leave that one alone,
as for locking up, some simple things..
Drive space?  can you view the console when it's "locked" up?
Have you checked the bios logs and SCSI logs to see if there are any hardware level issues?
Did this server just start to receive these errors?  if so how long has it been in service.

Sorry for all the questions
 but you've got a pretty vague error report and "Check Engine" light problem....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 18868134
Try this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225346 (delete and recreate the WINS database).  Also, is there anything in the Arcserve logs during that period?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18873843
Did that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medmaster
ID: 18875856
Drive space is plentiful.  When I attempt to login from the console it just brings up a blue sceen as though it was going to let me in and then brings me back to the Ctrl ALt DEL screen.  Forgive my ignorance but not sure how to check the SCSI  and bios log.  Upon boot up there are no SCSI or Bios errors though.  This server is new and has only been in service for about 8 months so I don't thnk it's a hardware issue.  It's been doing this for about 3months now, I just haven't had the time to resolve this be understaffed.  Also it doens't occur every night just sometimes.  I took the OS out of the backup and this helped making it less frequent. I'll try reacreating WINS but will have to do after hours.

I'll recreate the WINS database to see if this corrects the issue and let you know.

0