?
Solved

cp > 2 Gb file URGENT

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to copy a file 6 GB in size using the following command, (MKS emulator on Windows platform)
$cp sourcefile.dbf <target directory>

Getting error:
cp: Error copying file J:/PHLCISUT/DBDATA/CISD01.DBF to h:/PHLCISUT/dbdata/CISD01.DBF: Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.
Is there an alternate command for copying

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 18866194

Hi Greens8301,

Any of several things could be at play here.

-  Is there enough room on the destination device to hold a 6GB file?
-  Some systems and emulators have a 2GB file limit.  I don't know about MKS.

The 2GB file limit is based on the ff_blk structure having a 32 bit integer value for file position.  It's hard to do I/O past the 2GB position when you can't reference it.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 18866248
Kdo,
The windows is a 32bit architecture
6 GB is the database file which is being used fine no problem at the database end
When I copy for backup I get the error

There is suffiecient room in the target directory

is there a command other than "cp" to try, something like .."io.."

Greens8301
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 18866375
Kent,

Do you think it is not possible to backup at all,  files > 2 GB with any available unix command

Greens8301
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18866539
Hi Greens8301,

I suspect that it's an issue with MKS.

I've never used it so I can only speak from what I read, but it appears that there are 32 and 64-bit versions of it.  There may well be an issue with the 32-bit.

It's easy to test.  

--  Create a 1GB file.  Copy it somewhere else.
--  Cat the new file to the end of the original (making a 2GB file).
--  Copy the 2GB file somewhere else.
--  Cat the 1GB file to the new file (making a 3GB file).
--  Copy the 3GB file somewhere else.

If that 3GB copy fails, you can be reasonbly sure that there a problem with MKS.


Kent
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocGyver
ID: 18867182
Going out on a limb here but is the destination drive NTFS?  If it is FAT32 then you can't have a file greater than 2G on it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18867212

Hi Doc,

That seems like a pretty stable limb.   :)


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 18867588
Kent,

I used oracle RMAN copy istead. and it copied the 6 GB file byte per byte successfully

When I have time , will try your test

Thanks
0