[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

handle a double variable constructed in vb.net in an sql query

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

I'm strugling with the following issue:-

want to construct an sql query within a vb.net program.
this query contains a variable which is a double like
Dim MyDouble as Double = 0.75
so the query should become like:-
Dim query as string

query = "Update XYZ where myvariable = '0.75'"

How to construct this and how to prevent that it becomes like

Query =  "Update XYZ where myvariable = '0,75'"    (see the comma in stead of the point)

This is necessary because i want to run
Dim SpToRun As New Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand
            SpToRun.CommandType = CommandType.Text
            SpToRun.CommandText = Query
            SpToRun.Connection = loConnection

and in one way or another the engine  sees the 0,75 as a varchar ...
0
Comment
Question by:aatjan
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18865835
use the parameters

Query =  "Update XYZ where myvariable =  @value  "    

Dim SpToRun As New Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand
SpToRun.CommandType = CommandType.Text
SpToRun.CommandText = Query
SpToRun.Connection = loConnection
SpToRun.Parameters.Add("@value", 0.75)

SpToRun.ExecuteNonQuery
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dolemitehumantornado earned 1500 total points
ID: 18866016
Hi,

Remove the ' ' from around your 0.75.  That identifies it as a varchar.

query = "Update XYZ where myvariable = 0.75"

0