Solved

How can I change the DHCP Server Address on a local network using Win XP SP2?

Posted on 2007-04-06
25
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have two identical computers running WinXP Media Edition.  I have an 8 port 10/100 dual speed repeater.  I have DSL over the telephone line.  The DSL will only connect to one computer.  I want to use a local network to allow the second computer to access the internet from the first computer.  I did a network diagnostic test and everything shows fine except for the following.   The DHCPServer address is 255.255.255.255.  The test says this is an invalid IP address.  I don't know how to change it.  The DSL Modem DHCPServer = 192.168.1.1 (PASSED)  How can I change the address for the local network card.  The "Local Area Connection Statas" shows "Limited or no Connectivity".
0
Comment
Question by:dennis2005
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 18865886
You don't 'need' dhcp for this...if you're only using 3 (or less) systems...
the 255 address is the broadcast address - it's "looking" for a dhcp server.
You can just as easily statically assign an address the the 2nd computer.
Just add to the existing addres.
If the DSL-connected PC is using 192.168.1.10 - then set the 2nd to 192.168.1.11
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/ details how to accomplish what you're after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18866465
sirbounty;  I did as you said.  I set computer #2 as 192.168.1.11.  It now sees itself and computer #1 on the network.  When I try to access computer #1, a message says "computer #1 is not accessible, the network path was not found.  It cannot connect to the internet yet.  I tried to view the workgroup computers on computer #1 and although it says it has a status of "connected", it comes back wth a message that it cannot access the "workgroup" assigned.  The workgroup on both computers is  the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cvvood
cvvood earned 100 total points
ID: 18866612
Turn the firewall off on both PC's for the time being to make sure that isn't the root of the problem..  Sir bounty seems to have you on the right track...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18867176
cvvood;  After turning off the firewall, then both computers can see themselves on the network and can access the shared directories on themselves.  It says the "network path was not found".  Computer # 2 can see both computers, but only access itself on the network.  Computer #1 can only see itself and access itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18867224
Do I need to do something in the "Exceptions" tab for the Windows Firewall that will allow the computers to see each other?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 18867307
sure, if you would like put the IP of the OTHER computer in each computers exceptions tab...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 18867323
Make sure you add a user to each system that resembles the SAME USER AND PASSWORD combination.  
 
give that user admin rights, and log in to each as that user..

open Windows explorer, and goto tools, Map network drives,

Pick a drive letter, and use this syntax    \\computer1\c$

c$ is the root share enabled automatically in file sharing.
You can also use the connect using a different user,  Click the blue letters and put the username in as follows:

computer1\username
password

Note that Computer1 is the OTHER COMPUTER, the one you are trying to access....
Cvv
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 18867351
but I believe we are getting off subject...  

OK,  listen.     Take computer1, or the computer that was working on the internet, and make sure it can see the web when connected to the dls router and Switch (repeater whatever you want to call it), being that it has a cable to the switch and the switch has a cable to the router.

Can u get on the web?  now,   Disable DHCP on the second computer, and give the one off address of 192.168.1.11, a subnet of 255.255.255.0 and a gateway = to the gateway of  Computer #1.

Tcpip will work regardless of login or credentials unless proxied, or monitored...

CVV
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18867565
Starting with your post at 1:32 PM.   Computer 1 is working on the internet.  I don't know how to disable DHCP on the second computer, but I did assign the address to 192.168.1.11 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0.  Firewall off on both computers.    Pinging 192.168.1.11 times out.   So does 192.168.1.10.
Now to your post at 1:24 PM.   I don't know how to add the IP address to the exceptions tab.
Your post at 1:28PM.  I am logged in as administrator on both machines.  I do not have the root shared, but a folder on root is shared.  I cannot "see" the "other" computer to share the directory.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867580
Sorry for the delay...
You don't necessarily disable DHCP (though you can by stopping the service).
By setting a static IP address, you are essentially preventing it from acquiring a DHCP lease.  Make sure that the subnet mask and gateway are the same.

What kind of hub do you have here?
How is your network laid out?

Modem-->PC#1-->hub-->PC#2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18867637
sirbounty;  The subnet masks are the same.  There is no "Gateway" shown.  I am confused.  I left computer1 set to obtain IP address automatically.  It changed to 192.254.137.0  I reset computer2 to 192.254.137.10.  Neither computer will see the other.   Set up like this.
DSL modem--> PC1-->repeater-->PC2
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 18867646
It changed to 192.254.137.0
This is not normally a valid IP address.

Can you post the output from the following:

Start->Run->CMD /C ipconfig /all > C:\ip.txt && start c:\ip.txt <ENTER>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18867706
sirbounty;

Computer #1
Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dennis1257
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : myhome.westell.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 19-02-06-08-01-50
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 192.168.1.11
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter DSL Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : myhome.westell.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Westell WireSpeed Dual Connect Modem
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-3A-36-05-EE
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.47
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::218:3aff:fe36:5ee%6
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
                                            192.168.1.1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 06, 2007 11:10:26 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 07, 2007 11:10:26 AM

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-01-0B
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.11%2
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : myhome.westell.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-01-2F
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.47%2
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
=====================================

Computer #2  I will send it soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18867909
Computer #2
I will be offline for about 30 minutes.  

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Family1257
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D4-AE-15-0A
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.15
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18868373
Can you tell me how the network is laid out now?

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dennis1257
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 192.168.1.11 (auto configuration?  Is this coming from the autoconfig tab?)
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : Should this be 192.168.1.1?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 200 total points
ID: 18868982
This is very interesting - I would like to know, on computer #1, what is connected to what. It looks as if you have two connections potentially to your ADSL modem (is it plugged in BOTH to the network port AND a USB port??) This may be the root of your problems...

I would start from scratch here to rule out other issues.

Please connect your modem and your switch as shown here
http://i172.photobucket.com/albums/w25/TelnetServices/DSL.jpg?t=1175938077

You need to make sure that DHCP is enabled on your modem - alternatively - provided that you know how to add in your ISP details, reset you r modem to factory defaults.

Make sure that both computers are set to "Obtain my IP address automatically", and they should both get an IP address and default gateway from the modem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18868985
Sorry ... should have added  - please make sure that the USB port is NOT connected to computer #1 as I suspect it might currently be.  Sometimes you can have all sorts of fun and games if you try to use both interfaces (eg USB and Ethernet) of a DSL modem

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18869431
TelnetServices and all;  I had set up my internet connection via my USB port.  I attempted to connect the computers as your diagram shows.  It would not work.  I reinstalled the DSL modem software for the Ethernet instead of the USB.  It wouldn't work no matter what I did.  I called the DSL company and after spending about 45 minutes on the phone, it was determined that my Ethernet card was defective on the computer set up to use the USB connection for DSL.  So although I could access the internet via the DSL modem, I could not connect to any other computer via my ethernet connection.  My ethernet connection is part of the motherboard, so I will need to purchase a new card.  

Thank you for all your help.  Since I am new to this forum, I would like to give points to everyone who tried to help.  What is the best way to do this?  Will "Accept Multiple Solutions" give points to all?

Thanks again.  

Dennis
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18869527
Yes, that's the method for splitting points..
Sorry this didn't turn out better for you - good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18869792
Hello to all;  After installing a network adapter card into computer1, all is working well.  I can connect to the internet from both computers and I can access files from both computers.  Thanks for all your help!!!!!!!!!!!!  Greatly Appreciated!!!!!!!!  
Dennis
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18869951
Awesome news! :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18869977
Yes!  We are very happy!  8-)  Thanks again for your help!

The most frustrating part of this is that I have been trying to get these working since I bought them as refurbished HP computers last June.  HP would not help me with this without paying extra to talk to a "network specialist".  Since it turns out to be a hardware issue, they would have needed to replace the motherboard since the Ethernet card is built in.  I debated on numerous occasions whether to pay the fee, or use the "sneeker net" solution.  Since they were just 6 feet apart, it was not as pressing of an issue.  I have also been sick for about two years.  I am feeling a little better now.  But that is another issue.  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18869988
Ah - well, I just noticed that you 'just' signed up here.
Welcome aboard!
I hope you find many answers while you're here.  Glad that this one was resolved so quickly for you.
Best wishes!
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18870243
Great news Dennis... it can be hard when an unexpected fault appears in what we think is just a configuration issue!!!  - glad yiou solved it.. !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 18870398
Thanks for your help!  If you hadn't suggested (picture) how to hook up the network cable to the hub and to use the Ethernet instead of the USB, we may still be struggling.  The picture helped a lot.  I didn't realize that the "end" slot was where to connect the ethernet to allow all the others to connect to it.  I didn't mention it before, but I also had two other computers.  They can all now connect to each other and the internet.  Very happy here.

Thanks again!
Dennis
0