Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FileUpload to a Virtual Directory in a load balanced server environment.

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am trying to build fileupload into my ASP.NET app and I am trying to save to a virtual directory on my web server.  I am deploying to a load balanced web server environment(2 servers).  Both servers have a  virtual directory under my applications root directory AND are pointing to the same shared folder on a separate file server.  The problem is that when I mappath I get a folder phyical path that my application's user account does not have access to on the file server.  

We believe we need to use HTTP to access the folder to take advantage of impersonation NTFS rights on the share but am not finding code or info on how to do this...

Any ideas, suggestions, links...?

(This is a follow up to a still open question, but I have re-oriented the question.)
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepaknet
deepaknet earned 600 total points
ID: 18870920
Did you consider WebDAV Put?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 900 total points
ID: 18871627
This is assuming you already have some coding built already to do the actual uploading...

Basics...  IUSR_machinename (the IIS anonymous user account) needs to have read/write/modify access on the folder being uploaded to...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 18883443
We solved the issue by making the username and password the same for the application and file server.


http://aspalliance.com/336
0