?
Solved

WAP54G - Connecting Two Wired Networks via Wireless AP

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to connect two wired networks together wirelessly.

Here's my scenario:

I have two buildings separated by about 50ft of unobstructed view. In the main building there is a DSL network set-up with both wireless and and wired connections. In the second building there is no internet just a little wired network.

I want to connect the networks together wirelessly and allow for another wireless AP in the second building.

What I was thinking was adding a WAP54G to the main building, but I am unsure if it needs to be a bridge, AP, or AP Client and then another WAP54G in the second building communicating with the main building, then one final WAP54G in the second building providing wireless connectivity.

I don't know which should be AP or Bridges or anything like that. I am familiar with the settings, but not sure which settings to choose.

Any guidance out there?

Thanks,

Shawn.
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Janes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18866450
I dont have any guidance, but my thinking is if you have two IP's provided by your intenet service provider, then you also need 1 more wireless router with AP. Connect those 2 routers from 2 buildings to this router (assign IP addess for each connection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawn Janes
ID: 18866544
I only have 1 IP provided for the main building for the internet. I want both the first and second building to act as one network for both the wired and wireless connections.

Does that make sense or am I confusing this even more?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18867477
You will need at least 2 IP's to do my suggestion if there are 2 networks of 2 buildings. If there is one network, yes! one IP is enough but you will find hard to configure 2 routers in same IP address.

How about 1 delicated router (you should call Linksys for such wireless router, it is not cheap)  that connect to DSL modem, and other building uses extended range wireless to hook up signal from router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawn Janes
ID: 18867548
I was under the impression a wireless bridge and a wireless access point can bridge two networks together. All the computers on the network would be in the same subnet and IP range - 192.168.1.xxx.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18868105
Honestly, with only 1 IP, I dont know if it will work with 2 networks, though. I understand what your plan.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18869257
What you stated will work..

2 WAP54gs set to bridge mode to carry the signal between buildings and one WAP54g in AP mode for wirelesss connectivity inside the second building.
0