Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Common - Difference between Spring and Struts

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I've been doing struts for months and now moving to spring. I do some study online but cannt really differentiate between the two. While struts implements the MVC, the spring also divided into the presentation, business n controller layer. So, what are the differences between the two?
0
Comment
Question by:amateur83
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18866483
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 375 total points
ID: 18866526
Basically Struts focusses more on the presentation layer and gives you an MVC framework for handling interactions from your web front-end with your business logic.

Spring is more generic and offers more than Struts. It provides an MVC framework for using J2EE technology features without tight-coupling your code to a specific technology. Springs and Struts can also co-exist. Spring also provides plumbing to manage related resources, e.g., Hibernate sessions, contrainer transactions, etc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amateur83
ID: 18867139
in that case, i can use hibernate with struts?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 18869395
>> in that case, i can use hibernate with struts?
Yes.
You can refer to the following tutorial:
http://www.laliluna.de/struts-hibernate-integration-tutorial-en.html
0