Solved

Connot view content tab in ESM public folders contents

Posted on 2007-04-06
21
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On exchange 2003 ESM--Administrative Group--Folders-Public Folders-click on any public folders. Then you're presented with five tabs--Detail --content--Find--Status--Replication. When you click on the content tab normally you would be asked to login. But instead it's completely grayed out. How can you resolve this, so that it show the content of the public folder?
0
Comment
Question by:cjhenry
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18867996
Maybe your userid has none set as the rights to that folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18870231
The user that is log on belongs to the Enterprize group. And if I log on like the following he can see the emails http://servername/public from I.E. That person can see all the contents of  the folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 50 total points
ID: 18873122
Are you viewing from the server or a workstation? If workstation, does it has Outlook installed? If so, that could be the problem. Try it from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18875353
All viewing is done on the server. This is where I'm having the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18875475
Outlook not on it right?

If it isn't, I'm lost. If it is, you are hosed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18875496
No outlook is not loaded on the server. Why would I do something stupid like load outlook on the server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18875511
lol, no offense intended. You may (or may not) be surprised at the number of Exchange servers that I come upon that has Outlook on it. Most mapi errors (like this one) are caused by Outlook, not Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18875538
I think it has something to do with IIS. But I cannot figure what is the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18875579
Do you have PFDAVAdmin? http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=635be792-d8ad-49e3-ada4-e2422c0ab424&DisplayLang=en

See if it can see the items in the folder. If it can, then you may be right about its an IE or IIS related. All though that would be a new one as well for me.

PFDAVAdmin is a MAPI client, so if the MAPI is good, it works and it will show any errors with the DACLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18875595
I did download this tool but a little skeptical about using it on a Production server. How by the way the server is running IE7.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18875629
Its a good tool. No changes are made unless you "Fix", "Propagate", "Commit", or "Remove".


I've heard about IE7 and 2003 SP1 and SP2 ESM having issues coexisting. But, they were crashing. Look at this http://www.petri.co.il/ie7_crashes_when_opening_esm_help.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18875819
I did hear about this also after I installed IE7. I was thinking about removing IE7. But have not done so yet. and I wasn't sure my issue was related to IE7 or IIS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18875840
AFAIK, IIS has nothing to do with enumerating PFs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18875917
I don't you are correct with the statement about IIS has nothing to do with enumerating PF's. When you're viewing message on the server, whether your are viewing PF or just plain E-mail. You're using OWA, and therefore you're using IIS.

Side note what does the acronym AFAIK stand for?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18875924
As Far As I Know.

Does your OWA not work from a remote machine? Also, you can try to use ESM on machine with IE6 to verify whether IE7 is the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18876001
Yes OWA work from another machine. And also here on the server. And ESM works on another machine with IE6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18876090
Uninstall IE7 is not an option because of all the dependences, that was install after IE7.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18876277
Well, seems like IE7 is the culprit, not IIS. If it was IIS, it won't work from anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18876341
I'm not fully sold yet, ninety percent of mind says's you're right. and the other ten percent tell me dig deeper. And since I cannot remove IE7 to verify. I'm at a dilemma. I just wish there was another test just to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjhenry
ID: 18882078
This morning I stop all the exchange services and stop the IIS Admin service.
Open a command prompt rename the PSAPI.DLL in exchsrvr/bin directory to PSAPI.OLD
Restarted the exchange and IIS services. This resolved my problem, it was IE7. You called it and the article.
http://www.petri.co.il/ie7_crashes_when_opening_esm_help.htm

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sscal
ID: 23341219
This issue was also happening to me, thanks for the post.
0