Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to e-mail to a very large distribution list

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am working with a small business that wants to e-mail a newsletter or an advertisement of a sale coming on to all of the people in their address book (about 1000 + people).  Is there a way to be able to do that without breaking up the addresses into small groups and without being stopped by an ISP as a spammer?  Is there a group to sign up with, or a special program, or an ISP that allows that, or a professional group that would handle sending out the e-mails for a very nominal cost?  The business is new and still very small, with lots of hopes of getting larger!

Thank you lor2rain
0
Comment
Question by:lor2rain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 2000 total points
ID: 18866529
Check out this tip I read on Kim Komand's site. It talks about how to mail a newsletter, but basically it's mass mailing and she does list a few companies that you can outsource to.

http://www.komando.com/tips/index.aspx?id=2464
0
 

Author Comment

by:lor2rain
ID: 18868727
thank you!  This gives me alot of ideas.  lor2rain
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18868891
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18869197
Thanks for the grade!
0