Solved

Creating local MS SQL 2005 database

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I am trying to create a database in a local MS SQL 2005 server, but I am having many problems. Can anyone help me with a step-by-step on how to create a database with the following things I need?

Database host:
Database port: (I think it is 1433 by default)
Database name: ("it must be processDB")
Database user: (I cannot create a user which I want to call "applicant")
Database password: (The same as the username)

I want this database not to use "Windows Authentication".

I have tried searching on the web, but I haven't found what I really need.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:hermor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 18866600
to create the user in the database, you have FIRST to create the login (sql authentication) => ensure that sql authentication is enabled.
what exact problem(s) do you have?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 350 total points
ID: 18867157
Host: you don't need that to create a database
Port: you don't need that either
Name: you already have that
User: you already have that
password:  database users don't have passwords.

"Windows Authentication" is something you specify for the server, not for the database. Furthermore, you cannot turn if off.

Basically, to create a default database, startup SQL Server Management Studio and logon to the server with an account that has the necessary permissions.  From Object Explorer window, right click on "Databases" and choose create New. The wizard will prompt you the rest of the way.   Once the database is created, you can expand "Process DB", right cllick on users and choose create New.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18867196
>"Windows Authentication" is something you specify for the server, not for the database. Furthermore, you cannot turn if off.
just to clarify that:
you cannot turn it of, but as long as you did not define as Windows-Authenticated logins in the server, it is not used!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hermor
ID: 18868715
Ok, the real problem I have is that I am not able to connect to the local database from a third party application. I have tried using MS SQL and Oracle 10g and with both I received errors. For example, "IO Exception: The Network Adapter could not establish the connection. Is there a way to test the address from the command or any other place in Windows?

Using MS SQL: jdbc:JSQLConnect://your-6bvpxyztoq/portNumber=1433/database=myDatabaseName/asciiStringParameters=false

Using Oracle 10g:
jdbc:oracle:thin:@your-6bvpxyztoq:1521:myDatabaseName

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18868800
>Using Oracle 10g:
jdbc:oracle:thin:@your-6bvpxyztoq:1521:myDatabaseName
you mean, you tried with an oracle driver to connect to that database? that CANNOT work.

in regards to the mssql connection, you might want to check if remote connections are allowed.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hermor
ID: 18886853
It still not working. Is there a way I can add a user in the database? When I try to do so, I receive a message  saying that I do not have the proper rights to create a user.  
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18887457
what login are you connecting with?
what exact message do you get?
how exactly are you trying to create the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermor
ID: 18943796
Sorry, but maybe I don't have the correct information to provide to you. I will use Oracle for the moment. Thanks to all of you!
0