Solved

Unable to get logon prompt after starting Windows.

Posted on 2007-04-06
11
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Using Norton Ghost 10.0 I am attempting to swap out a 40GB drive with an 80GB Drive.  Copying from the source drive (40GB) to the destination drive (80GB) goes well. The pertinant choices I made were: Resize drive to fill unallocated space; Set drive active; Destination drive - Primary; and Copy MBR.

When the 40GB drive is replaced with the 80GB drive and the computer is started I received the message, "Windows Could Not Start Because of a Computer Disk Hardward Configuration Problem."  Using information from Symantec (hard to come by) , KB#312149 and KB#314477from Microsoft, and starting Windows from the XP installtaion CD in the recovery mode I was able to get Windows to start.

However, even though Windows appears to start there is not a Logon from which to proceed. Alt-Ctl-Del does not briing up a prompt.  How can I proceed from this point?

Additonally, I am quite disappointed with Ghost, having hoped that it would work as advertised and clone a hard disk with little effort. Is there any suggestions other than switching to another product?
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18866739
Can you try the suggestions here?

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_wel_screen.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 300 total points
ID: 18867540
There are almost too many alternatives.

The hard drives were in the original computer?  That seems to be important.  Ghost 10 will not work (or will not work reliably) according to Symantec when copying a hard drive on one platform intending to put the new copy on that other platform.  That's bad news for me because I keep a "tool" computer for copying hard drives.

Have you tried making a disk image and writing it to the new drive thereafter?  Ghost 10 calls this a "recovery point".

Did you remove the old hard drive before trying to boot to the new one?

"Getting Windows to start" from the CD isn't very descriptive.  What, exactly, did you do?

What I have done with some success is to start from the CD, go to the Recovery Console, run fixboot and/or fixmbr on the new drive after it has the image on it.

It apparently matters if you write the image from the same computer or over a network.  I think my success was with "recovery point" images saved on a network and copied back onto a new hard drive using the "tool" computer.  There were boot issues (as above) but not logon issues after installing the new hard drive in the target computer.



0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 18868168
and235100:  Using the suggested article I picked out that I should disable the Fast User Switching and Use the Welcome Screen. I booted the computer and was able to get a logon screen.  However, immediately the comuputer logged off and went back to the logon screen.

Using the article again I started from the CD to the Recovery Consle, changed the prompt to C:\windows\system32, and copied userinit.exe to wsaupdater.exe.  The next step was to boot in Safe Mode and then alter the registry. I did boot in Safe Mode, but when logging in received the same behavior as described in the first paragraph.  I tried booting with my user name as well as administrator with no difference.

It appears that I am making headway.  How can I get to the point of editing the Registry, which, according to the article will complete the fix.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
fmarshall:
1. both drive are in the same computer.  I am attempting to upgrade the hard drive to a larger one.
2. I have not attempted to create a disk image and then recover to the new hard drive.  My suspicion, unless someone else had tried it after going through the same efforts I have, is the the booting will still be a problem.
3.  Before I got to the point where I posted my quesion I user "fixmbr." That command was able to progress me from the original impass as mentioned in the question. The information from Symantec and Microsoft addionally prompted me run "bootcft /rebuild"
4. As I understand your suggestion you created an image on an entirely separate computer, not just a separate drive, such as a USB external drive. Then you recovered the image to the new hard drive located on the original computer, that is the computer from which Ghost was run.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 300 total points
ID: 18868267
1. That is supposed to "just work".

2.  What you need to do to get the drive to boot is apparently different if the image is on a network drive.  I believe it forces one to to a fixboot or fixmbr.

3. I guess your "boot" problem goes beyond the "normal" type as Windows appears to start up.

4. I created an image on a large drive installed on another computer - on the network.  Then, I recoverd onto a new hard drive.  The original drive and the target drive were installed on the "tool computer" and not on the target computer.  At least that's what I remember doing and it did work - but I understand it's not recommended by Symantec.  

With another one I tried doing it on the "tool computer" (put the image there).  This never did work and forced me to fix booting on the "tool computer" itself.  I had to edit the boot.ini file as the Ghost process appears to have edited it!

Sorry I can't be more help.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 50 total points
ID: 18869060
You can use this utility to edit the registry "offline":

http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/


Or using BartPE (instructions here for your problem):

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usacadena
ID: 18871292
Shutdown the PC and reseat the RAM memory, also remove any extra PCI devices.
Start pc, after bios screen press and hold f8
select "last good configuration"

if that doesn't work, try rebooting again, but this time press f8 and select safe mode, view event viewer to see the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Expert4XP
Expert4XP earned 150 total points
ID: 18877422
>>Using Norton Ghost 10.0 I am attempting to swap out a 40GB drive with an 80GB Drive.  Copying from the source drive (40GB) to the destination drive (80GB) goes well. The pertinant choices I made were: Resize drive to fill unallocated space; Set drive active; Destination drive - Primary; and Copy MBR.

Is or was the 80GB drive ever connected to the original pc before or previously formatted.  Problems like you describe are usually caused because XP recognizes the target drive from previous use and tries to assign it a different drive letter.  You need to delete all partitions on the 80gb and clear the DiskID field in the drive and start over.

Read and try method#3 from Dan Goodell's website:
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 18877902
fmarshall: I used your suggestion and created a recovery point on a drive on a networked computer.  I then recovered onto the new hard drive.  The results were the same.  That is, I received the same message upon starting the computer from the new hard drive: "Windows Could Not Start Because...."

All others: Please hold off with any more suggetions.  I will work on some of the other answers next weekend or when I can take a day off to focus totaly on this project.

Nevertheless, if you have a surefired solution, that is, you have experienced the very same bahavior that I have and know for sure, really for sure, your solution will work, post your answer anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 18900984
I have decided to abandon this effort after many, many hours of trying. I must cut my losses and move on. If I cannot use Norton Ghost to backup my computer to a recovery point on a networked computer and then easily recover it, what good is the software in case I have a disk failure and have to restore in desperation to the new hard drive?  This is, in effect, what I am attempting to do now anyway.

Does anyone have a recommendation for an alternative backup/recovery package? That is, have you actually used the product to recovery from a crashed disk to a new disk?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Expert4XP
Expert4XP earned 150 total points
ID: 18902895
The other popular image backup/restore program is Acronis' True Image 10.  You can boot from the TI restore-cd and restore from networked location as well.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

There is also a free trial of the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 18943050
I have abondoned this project. I formated the new hard drive and installed the operating system afresh.  I am in the process of installing each application anew and bringing over from the old hard drive, which is now slaved, the files that I need. This is a better process as it turns out, for I now am creating a new system without all the accumutlated clutter of the old.

Expert4XP: I did not try Acronis True Inage 10.  Thanks anyway for the tip.

Thanks to everyone for all the help offered.  I would that there was an answer that I could choose as as the solution.
0