Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error popups referenced to Adobe Acrobat 8.0

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Messages...received some time after installing Adobe Acrobat 8.0; previous to that Office 2007:
"The system DLL user32.dll was relocated in memory. the application will not run properly. The relocation occurred because the DLL C:\Windows\system32\HHCTRL.ocx occupied an address range reserved for Windows system DLL's. The vendor supplying the DLL should be contacted for an new DLL."
2nd message:
Error 1406. "Could not write value threadingModel to key\Software\Classes\CLSID\{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BEOB3}-\InprocServer32. Verify that yopu have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel."
0
Comment
Question by:RouxIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 18869157
Hi this is a difficult one, where to start, sometimes fixing one of th issues can snowball the fix for the others.. I read up about your problem and it seems to cover a few areas but have no solutions.
Here is one example,
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc34266

Did you dis-able your AV and all running programs during the install?

PRB: User32.dll or Kernel32.dll fails to initialize
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/184802

the DLL C:\Windows\system32\HHCTRL.ocx occupied an address range reserved for Windows system DLL's<<  seems to point to audio.

Fixing "the DLL C:\Windows\System32\Hhctrl.ocx occupied an address range reserved for Windows system DLLs"
http://www.thepoorhouse.org.uk/fixing_the_dll_c_windows_system32_hhctrl_ocx_occupied_an_address_range_reserved_for_windows_system_dlls

Hope this helps you in some way
Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TMcKenzie2
ID: 23077520
Found this page with a regedit solution that works..  http://www.riggsca.com/error_1406.htm
0