?
Solved

HP D220 MT Memory Beep Beep Beep Beep

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HP Compaq 220 MT Desktop given to me by a friend.  He said the motherboard is bad.

Emits a 4 beep cycle at power up and never posts.  I also notices that one of the memory slots has had the ears that lock memory in place busted off.  I have 1 256 M of memory, the PC2700.

Here's what I think.  Memory has to be loaded on one of the two slots before the other and, since that has had the ears busted off it, nothing will work.  I shove it down in place and it seems tight . . . .but if the clamps are busted off, who knows what else happened when someone tried to take memory out incorrectly.

If I take the memory out of the busted slot and put it in the other, the computer will start to power and the beep-beep-beep-beep ceases. But it still never posts.

Can someone checl me on this???
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18867379
Ordinarily, it should not matter what slot a single stick of memory is installed in, but the fact that one slot is known to be broken means it may be preventing the motherboard from booting up.  You might want to try booting it with just the video card and RAM, to see if that will work.  What size power supply do you have, and what cpu are you running?  If the power supply is too small or doesn't provide enough current on the +12v rail, the system may not boot up.  It is also possible that the broken memory slot is preventing bootup, in which case the motherboard is a lost cause.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18868913
you can always try with the minimum :
mobo, + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card --> if no display, change ram or video card
0