?
Solved

MS Scripting

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am trying to learn microsoft scripting, and I'm trying to find a reference that lists the commands and a brief description of what the commands do.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 400 total points
ID: 18867365
For DOS batch files: http://www.computerhope.com/batch.htm

For Windows Scripting, Microsoft's MSDN is a good resource, if not a bit confusing at times:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms950396.aspx
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ec0wcxh3.aspx
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 18867380
Well, presumably you're referring to vbs/wsh?

Here's some good info - could supply more if I knew what you were looking for...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_wsh_crve.mspx?mfr=true
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/at5ydy31.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/wsh_runfromwindowsbasedhost.mspx?mfr=true

http://www.activexperts.com/ is a good site for sample scripts, along with the "Hey Scripting Guy" site from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 18867607
Yes, I’m referring vbs/wsh. A good example of what I’m looking for is Wscript.Echo. Somewhere, there has to be something that has a list of what Wscript.Echo does. I referred to commands, maybe in scripting Wscript.Echo
Isn’t called a command, but it has a function like a command, it echoes what is in the quotes. Some more examples, OpenDSObject, set, dim. They all do something. I have been told that you just have to try stuff to find what they do, but you can’t just throw a bunch of words into a blank notepad file, and slap a .vbs extension on it and expect it to do something. Syntax is king, you have to know that it’s Wscript.Echo, and not WscriptEcho. So I’m looking for a reference that lists things like Wscript.Echo and what it does.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 18867641
I'm not sure that I've ever come across anything that completely lists everything that wsh can do...

It's really about practicing and just searching for what you want to do..

This link details the 'echo' method of an object...http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/8dac8dcb-d237-4921-b2ba-0c6a34b60265.asp

And as I mentioned before, I get a lot out of The Hey Scripting Guy articles (one example: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/oct04/hey1001.mspx)

Other than that, there are plenty of vbscript tutorials online:
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/default.asp is a really good one.

Others:
http://www.intranetjournal.com/corner/wrox/progref/vbt/
http://library.thinkquest.org/17131/scripting/vbscript/tutorialstart.html
http://www-sbras.nsc.ru/docs/ms/vbsdoc/vbstutor.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cup
cup earned 400 total points
ID: 18870292
If you install 5.6, it comes with a .chm file which will tell you everything that wsf, wsc, vbs, js files can do.  It may not be written like a book which tells you the stuff in a specified order so you can build from a foundation but it is all there.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 400 total points
ID: 18887110
You could also try using VBSEdit 3.3 from http://www.vbsedit.com
It's got a great syntax engine that outputs your options similar to a HTML editing program.
For example, if you type wscript then a dot, you get the paramaters / methods that is accepts.
It's a good start, but by no means a definitive source.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 18932215
Sorry about the slow response. Sirbounty, you said that it’s about practice, but I don’t see how you can practice without having the syntax and so called commands.  It’s like practicing the piano on a piano without a keyboard. How can you know what the different keys do and sound like? Anyhow, from asking around, and seeing all the responses, apparently there just isn’t a resource for what I’m looking for. Thanks to everyone for trying.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 18935423
Because there is so much that it CAN do, it's hard to just learn things.  It's more about thinking about what it IS that you want to accomplish, then researching, through examples, on how that it is done.  The Microsoft "Hey, Scripting Guy" articles are a good resource for example.

Regards,

Rob.
0