Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syncing Pocket PC with PC in Safe Mode

Posted on 2007-04-06
12
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

I am currently having difficulties with my PC (Dell XPS M170) and am only able to boot into safe mode. I also currently have a pocket PC (Dell X51v) that I use heavily. I am currently using my pocket PC more because of my PC difficulties, and I would like to retreive some files from my PC to put on the Pocket PC. My question is how can I sync with my PC when it is booted in safe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:acosell
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18867279
What trouble has occurred to only allow safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18868169
My RAM was damaged in a power loss.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18868239
Have you replaced the ram.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18868250
No, which is why I can only boot in safe mode, hence my question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18868268
Safe mode doesn't make sense as damaged ram shouldn't allow the computer to boot at all. I would be more inclined to think the hard drive has corrupted files.
Have you tried to synch the AXIM in safe mode, what occurs when this is attempted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18868276
The sync program does not auto start as it does in regular mode. I just don't know how to get access to my device while in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 18868412
It won't load the sync program automatcally in safe mode, but you should be able to startit up from the START button-->ALL PROGRAMS-->ACTIVE SYNC

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18868915
start testing ram and disk; download ubcd to run them :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html      
if those are ok, we can try to repair the OS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:polythylene
ID: 18893872
HI, how many sticks of RAM do you have also, since ur in safe is it with networking, since in this mode it actually start other services not just the network card. does ur pocket pc have the capability to run through a serial connection. if so then you can try to find a cable that can work. hopefully helps
0