Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace " from text file

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I’m trying to remove all “ (the double quote characters), but I am getting this error:
“overload resolution failed because no accessible  ‘Replace’ accepts this number of arguments.

Thank you for your time and expertise,
Gr8life

Source code:

Filetext = filetext.Replace(“””, “”)
0
Comment
Question by:gr8life
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18867286
is filetext a sting?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18867287
please try this:
Filetext = filetext.Replace(@"""", String.Empty )
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18867295
try

filetext = filetext.Replace(Chr(34), "")
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 18867303
also try

filetext = Replace(filetext, chr(34), "")
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18867929
In my opinion, a combination of them both is the most readable:

        filetext = filetext.Replace(Chr(34), String.Empty)
0