Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

link to a page that will auto complete a field

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I don’t know how to create a link that will go to page that I specify and auto complete one field in a form. The page where the form is located is http://ipx1031.com/cd/ the field is the promo code. I tried to search for the answer here but could not find anything that I could use.
0
Comment
Question by:cstans
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cstans
ID: 18867305
Please note that I will give more points if i see that it is not as simple as i looks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 18867312
Is it your page or is it somebody else page? I mean do you have access to the code on this page.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 500 total points
ID: 18867655
You would have to use a server-side language to detect the variable.  In a PHP example, I could use this link on a web-page:

http://mydomain.com/use-promo-code.php?code=blah

On my server, in a file called use-promo-code.php:

<?
$code = $_GET['code'];
?>
<form action="formhandler.php" method="post">
<input type="textbox" name="code" value="<?=$code;?>">
</form>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cstans
ID: 18875658
Yes Gamebits, I do have access to the form page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstans
ID: 18882068
Hi routinet,
I never did php. Do i just open a notepad and do the code you gave me and save with an php extension?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18884435
If you have PHP properly installed and configured, yes.  Ask your host about PHP on your web servers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cstans
ID: 18884586
Thanks for your help. I will close this since my company did not authorize to use this feature, but i will keep this is mind and try sometime soon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18886968
You might want to look into CGI (Perl).  Most host companies allow some kind of scripting and chances are you can do this.  PHP is only one possibility.
0