Solved

Remove floppy from SendTo shell extension.

Posted on 2007-04-06
16
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ay solutions to remove the floppy drive from the SendTo menu?
Kinda aggravating me, due to the floppy seek when using the sendto feature....

It is not in the sendto folder, as it is 1 of 6 predetermined destinations in XP.
Please no 3rd party apps to resolve. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867411
Click Start->Run->SendTo <Enter>
Delete it from there...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867414
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310270 provides further detail..
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18867718
Click Start->Run->SendTo <Enter>

Not there, thats the same as the sendto folder....

I had already seen the KB article above, and

Add a Destination to the Send To Menu
By default, the Send To menu in Windows XP lists the following commands (destinations): • Compressed (zipped) Folder
• Desktop (create shortcut)
• Mail Recipient
• My Documents
• 3 1/2 Floppy (A:)
• CD Drive

Unfortunately, so far the only way I have found to get rid of it is by disabling the floppy in the DM, but I dont count that as an option. I have scanned the reg for any values referrencing it. Nada though....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 18867778
I believe the floppy is added by the ms sendto service dll; the floppy is added if it's in my computer. If you dont want or need a floppy on the computer, disable it in bios. This should hide it from the sendto service. I say should, because sometime it does, sometimes it doesnt. To the best of my knowledge, some programs place their own short cuts to the floppy and the sendto service picks up on this.

You will NOT find any sendto A\: in any system, userprofile, default profile, alluser profile folder or the registry.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867840
DOh! Apparently I overlooked your stating that it wasn't in the send to folder...
Thought it odd that I don't have it on my desktop or laptop though... : \
Yes, apparently this is a call to the Shell32.dll...disabling the drive (or rewriting that dll! :) is the only way to prevent it appearing..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18867892
Use Regmon, you'll see that it's a shell32.dll call...
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18867894
Yea, I was afraid I might have to edit the .dll.....I do use the floppy, especially in Bart Disk testing....
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18867900
Did use regmon, and did see that, but I was hoping there was still a hard reference in the registry I could delete.....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 250 total points
ID: 18868663
johnb6767,

Hide removable drives from the Send To menu in Windows XP:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/nodrives.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18869458
You know - my last comment, I almost included "if anyone would know how to do this, it would be ramesh"...haha!
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18869686
sramesh2k

Ill update you on Monday. Thanks!!

(sramesh2k really does have an answer for anything!!)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18870126
Howdy! sirbounty :)

johnb6767: Good luck and keep us posted. Hope the "floppy seek" disappears after hiding the drive from Explorer/Send To. If you seldom use the floppy drive, you may disable it in the BIOS. That's what I did in one of my systems.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18876791
sramesh2k

Worked like a charm. I knew about that poilicy, but didnt even think about using it to hide from the sendto menu. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18876863
Thanks for the update, johnb6767!
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18876970
NP...

I see a pattern here....I believe the 2 last questions I have accepted have been by your help....Must be stalking me.....    ;^)

Have a great day!!

(you too sirbounty!!)

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18876983
;) u both as well...
0