Solved

Jpegs corrupting when copied

Posted on 2007-04-06
11
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have windows XP.
I just recently changed motherboard and hard drives, and now when copying jpgs from folder to folder, or drive to drive, I wind up with several truncated jpegs that I can no longer use.
It does it on either of my hard drives.
I have never had this problem until I made the changes above.
Example of problem:
A folder containing 50 jpg images is copied to another folder.  Image 20 and 37 are corrupted.
The original folder is copied to another folder, but this time image 4 and 30 are corrupted.

Any ideas?

chrisduval
0
Comment
Question by:chrisduval
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
Run chkdsk /R on each of the drives your are using - you will have to reboot to check a system volume.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xr1140 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

most likely you have some problems with your motherboard drivers, maybe the lack of them

P.S.
does the problem exist only then copying jpegs ? what happens when you copy other file types ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
Comment Utility
I would imagine you changed your motherboard and hard drives for a reason. Is it possible that some of the jpegs were corrupt due to an original hard drive or system problem? I would make sure you are working exclusively off of your 'new' hard drive and copy the jpegs only after you know that the files are good. are both drives connected to the  system cables or USB.?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:supercoe
Comment Utility
Could be a faulty controller on the board, are the hard drives IDE o SATA? If they are IDE make sure you are using 80pin cables or try new cables either way. Is this only happening when you transfer .jpg files or do other file types (ie: .doc .txt) get corrupted aswell?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MehdiMahmoudi
Comment Utility
this error must be for your hard drive or ide controller driver.
my opinion :
- install the driver for ide
or-change the cable
or-format your drive again
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisduval
Comment Utility
Thanks for the many responses.

I changed motherboards because my old one was going out.  I added a drive when I did this.
The problem is happening with new JPEGs, so the problem isn't with old corrupt files.  I can actually recreate the problem at any time by copying a bulk of JPEGS to another folder on either drives.  It doesn't corrupt a lot, but it will always do at least  four or five out of a hundred.  (which is not acceptable).

I don't know if the problem is happening to other types of files, but it doesn't seem so.

 I think I have one drive that is SATA and another that is IDE, and its happening on both.  I'll check this and get back.  

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyberpranav
cyberpranav earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The problem can be with a faulty HDD or faulty data cable. If the HDD has some errors, it may be the problem. You can try running CHKDSK. If this does not help, try replacing data cables.

::Pranav::

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
Well - I did say about running chkdsk first... and there is nothing in the original question to indicate that the data cables were the problem - as in my experience they tend to either work - or they don't...
0