Solved

Windows Security Update System Illegal System DLL Relocation

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I upgraded to sp2.   Subsequently after reboot, I installed some  34 security updates.  After rebooting again,  I got this error message:

"RTHDCPL.EXE - Illegal System DLL Relocation
The system DLL user32.dll was relocated in memory.  The application will not run properly.  The relocation occurred because the DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\HHCTRL.OCX occupied and address range reserved for WINDOWS system DLLs.  The vendor supplying the DLL should be contacted for a new DLL."

HHCTRL.OCX has been erased.

What is this and what is its cure?

Thanks,
Howie

PS:  I have turned off automatic updates.  I don't need these problems.  What is your experience with Windows update system?
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 180 total points
ID: 18867525
See this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;935448
The Realtek HD Audio Control Panel may not start, and you receive an error message when you start the computer: "Illegal System DLL Relocation"
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 320 total points
ID: 18867551
Problem described here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935448
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 320 total points
ID: 18867563
Sorry LeeTutor - you beat me to it...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 18869706
Thanks Guys
All is well.

A new related question:
In the process of upgrading to sp2,  I have downloaded and installed about 100 security updates.  The last update caused the error in the loading of my Realtek HD drivers,  which your suggestions fixed.
I keep getting messages that more updates are waiting to be installed.  After the last experience,  I turnded off automatic updates.  I have a Linksys hardware firewall and the Nortin firewall and virus protection.  In at least the last ten years,  I have not had a single problem. The only reason I updated was to get the latest patches to Internet Explorer 6,  which is IE 6.0 sp2.   I was unable to navigate new web sites without the upgrade.  In particular,  I was unable to create an account or place an order,  for the Western Digital 500GB My Book Pro,  on Western Digitals web site.  I had to use by backup system which I had already upgraded to sp2.

Finally the questions:
Why should I turn automatic updates on?
In my case,  Is the risk worth the patch?

Howie&Lynn
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18870132
I would personally upgrade to IE7 (which looks like it will be far more secure than IE6 - or even better, Firefox)

It sounds like you have a good, secure setup.

I would personally switch off automatic updates - and scan for them yourself on "update Tuesday" each month (2nd Tuesday each month) - and only apply them once you know what they do.

You can always remove Windows Updates in Add/Remove Programs - or by running spuninst.exe in:

C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstall<KBNumber>$\spuninst

e.g.
In a cmd window:

C:\> CD C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB898461$\spuninst\
C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB898461$\spuninst\> spuninst.exe <press enter>

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 18870267
Thanks and235100,

Sorry about the point award.  I should have entered this as a seperate question.

This has been very helpful.  

I'll set it up as "update Tuesday" 2nd Tuesday of each month,  and only apply the ones which I may require after a careful review.

Howie
0