Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Tables Only in SQL 2005 Management Studio

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello Experts,

In SQL 2000 Enterprise Manager, it showed more options and I could choose to just copy tables in the "Import Data" dialogue.

With SQL 2005 Management Studio, I tried to do the same thing - Import Data (and I made sure I was using the Microsoft OLE DB provider for SQL), and I can't see where the option is to not copy data.

Thanks much.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TomJatABRG
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fuzzboxer earned 1000 total points
ID: 18867638
I find that program difficult to use.  I suggest switching to EMS SQL Manager 2005: http://www.sqlmanager.net/products/mssql/manager which lets you do exactly what you want pretty easily.

If you have no option to switch, you can create a query using Copy Structure: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa977443(vs.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868357
Why don't you just generate the SQL script for all the tables and run it? But to answer your question if you insist on using the wizard than you will have to select "Write a query to specify the data to transfer" instead of "Copy data from one or more tables or views"  You can then create a query with a condition that will never be met for example WHERE 1=0.  The probelm with this approach, asside from the fact that it is cumbersome, it will not create any indexes or constraints and all your IDENTITY columns will have to be recreated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 18876544
Thanks for you help.  But it seems like Microsoft once again took away functionality and complicated something instead of making it more user friendly.  Boo, Microsoft.

Thanks again,

Tom
0