Solved

Mac OSX 10.2.8 cannot access specific share on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have a user trying to access a file share on a Windows Server 2003 using an Apple iBook running OSX 10.2.8. He is using the standard "Connect to Server" option from the Finder bar. He types smb://server_name

Presses Return.

Types username and password.

The drop down list of available shares on the server pops up, except for the one he needs. Permissions are fine because he can access the share from a Windows computer. I have no problem getting to the share using a Mac running OSX 10.4.9.

Of all the shares on the file server, the share he is trying to access does have the longest name.

Does OSX 10.2.8 have an issue with long names (14 characters)?
0
Comment
Question by:55kjsmith
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Is the domain a something.local domain?  Macs running OS X earlier than 10.3 have problems talking to Windows domains with a .local domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:55kjsmith
Comment Utility
Yes actually. But why is this particular shared folder affected?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Can the 10.2 machine access any other shared folders?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:55kjsmith
Comment Utility
Unfortunately he's already left for the day. Check back on Monday.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OSX 10.2.x does have an issue with long file names (>31 characters) but that is only when connected to a Windows server via afp. Though I don't remember an issue requiring volume names be shorter than 14 character, it would possibly be sensitive to certain characters in the volume name. I'd make sure there are only letters and numbers (no spaces) in the volume name. Windows 2003 Server should allow you to share the volume with more than one name to be compatible with older Windows operating systems. I would expect 10.2.x to behave similarly to those older Windows systems.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
The file name length with AFP I can buy given that's old apple networking... but there's no logical reason to have an issue with share names of 14 characters or less given that OS X uses Samba essentially for windows sharing...
0