Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Software Solution

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a solution for adjudicators or judges who judge people on their talents ( dancing). There would be 5 or 6 judges and the software would need to be networked. The way it works at the minute is the judges write ther scores on paper and hand to girl on computer who does results ( which is very time consuming). so i thought i would post here as there has to be a better way to do it. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jayo2004
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 18869091
any database can do the job really. your problem is maybe how will the judges will be connected to a server for common data. maybe filemaker mobile could help? provide a pocketPC or palm to judges, then sync the tables on a PC for common results?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 18965278
Agreed. Looking at your specs.... Nothing can be more simple than this. You are using FM and they can have network?

Can have a table having these fields:

Mark_ID number
Judge_ID number
Any other scores related fields

If 5 judges, normal FM can be networked to 5 users. One PC each for the judge.
For every applicant, the judges will create a new record and make their comments there. Then they do not need to edit the same record at the same time.
0