Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - File permission problems after hard power outage

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
SBS 2003 - We had a power failure and the server did not shutdown cleanly on the battery.  It took a whole day for the shared files to come back but they did eventually.  What I am finding is that some of the directories have messed up permissions and the files as well.

I can take ownership of most and by hand change things but some other files I get an out of disk space error when I try to.  Any ideas?  These are mostly word documents, they may have been open at the time of the power outage, any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:zschramm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18867690
start by running chkdsk with the /f option to check and fix file errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18868144
Chkdsk /f as suggested with a restart.
Is this Raid?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:zschramm
ID: 18868154
It is a software raid.  Yes I will do a checkdisk this evening when I can take the server down.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 750 total points
ID: 18868208
With hardware Raid you might have to run a repair to add drivers with F6.
With software raid ...depends. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't.
Olaf
0