Solved

Disk Cleanup and Disk Defrag "stall" and won't complete

Posted on 2007-04-06
10
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
For some reason our Windows XP computer won't complete the Disk Cleanup or Disk Defragment process.  It gets started then freezes - no progress at all even when left running for hours.  It used to work fine.  The last time it ran fine was about a month ago, but today both will start fine, but then nothing happens.

Thank you for any suggestions you might have.
0
Comment
Question by:Trisha5
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 18867680
run chkdsk and check for errors. If necessary fix them with chkdsk /f
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 450 total points
ID: 18867830
In My Computer . . Right click on the drive and select properties . . click on the Tools tab and put a check in the two boxes . . it will ask to restart, let it do that and it will check the disc for errors

Have you tried defraging in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 450 total points
ID: 18867835
Also . . download and run Crap Cleaner . . http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4191

Click on cleanup and let it delete anything it finds
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trisha5
ID: 18867921
Thank you for these responses.  I'm a novice user and I don't know how to run chkdsk or what it means to "fix them with chkdsk /f" as suggested in suggestion 1.

I do understand Suggestion 2, and I will try that.

I do not know how to defrag in "safe mode" in Suggestion 3.

I will download the Crap Cleaner suggested in No. 4.

Thank you.  


1.  run chkdsk and check for errors. If necessary fix them with chkdsk /f

2.  In My Computer . . Right click on the drive and select properties . . click on the Tools tab and put a check in the two boxes . . it will ask to restart, let it do that and it will check the disc for errors

3.  Have you tried defraging in safe mode?

Also . . download and run Crap Cleaner . . http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4191

Click on cleanup and let it delete anything it finds
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 450 total points
ID: 18868072
To get to Safe Mode . . . tap F8 repeatedly about twice a second from the time you press the [power button . . you will have a list of choices . . select Safe Mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trisha5
ID: 18868295
Thank you very much.

Is there any difference between going into Safe Mode and using the command line to run something like chkdsk?  Is one preferable over the other?  In other words, if I went to Start > Run and typed in command, got to the C:\> prompt and used the chkdsk command, is that better, worse, or no different than doing it from a Safe Mode prompt?

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 450 total points
ID: 18868366
Disc cleanup and Defrag will often run in Safe Mode when they do not in normal mode.  Did you run ccleaner?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19023174
I'm interested . . just can't help without a reply from the original poster
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trisha5
ID: 19024019
Sorry. I did reply at the time.  Perhaps it didn't transmit originally.

Thank you.

T


0