Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to include an asp file on directory up from where it is?

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-09
I have included a file in additionaltoolsmain.asp but my include file path is incorrect.  I just haven't seen it.  Do you know what is wrong with the include line.  When I move the file to the root directory, and
take out the "..\" it works just fine.
root
toolbar.asp
/addtionaltools
/additionaltools/additionaltoolsmain.asp

<!--#include file="..\toolbar.asp"-->
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 18867876
What about like
additionaltools\additionaltoolsmain.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 400 total points
ID: 18868214
any chance you can use virtual include?

<!--#include virtual="/toolbar.asp"-->    <---this would be if toolbar.asp is in the websites root...
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 18868438
Make sure the include isn't within ASP tags.  Also you should use a forward slash.

<!--#include file="../toolbar.asp"-->

Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 18868944
If you're using IIS 6.0, you also need to check and ensure you enable include from parent directory, for more info, you can refer to this:

Enable Parent Paths Is Disabled by Default in IIS 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332117

Enabling Parent Paths (IIS 6.0)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/40993ff2-22c3-48a9-ba01-1056a9425a1e.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 18875744
That information did it.  Thank you.  
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18876291
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0