Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and dns

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Question about Exchange. My company has a domain name and I want my email server  (exchange2003) to use email address of that address. Example say my companys name is abc123. I want my email address to be myname@abc123.com. When people email me. is this possabile and where is some resources i would look to find how it is possabile. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncotton
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18867916
You need to register the domain name abc123.com.  Then you need to set your DNS up properly (proper MX record, etc) so that other e-mail servers know your exchange server is the correct server to send mail to that domain, then you need to setup a recipient policy so that the Exchange server itself understands it should be accepting e-mail destined for abc123.com.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18868062
As LeeW says you need to get the name and MX record sorted first. For sresouces on setting up exchange see
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_MX_records.htm
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996352.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 18869155
You must register your domain name as leew said. you create create policies and spam filters before your domain get black listed by security servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 2000 total points
ID: 18870031
i use a company called http://www.123-reg.co.uk/ - but you can use any. Once you have registered your domain name, you will need to add the mx record and point it to your mail server IP address. This will allow people from the web to find your mail server to deliver your mail to you.

If you only want to use this email for internal purposes, then you don't need to register the domain name....

ask away if you need more advice....
0