Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Files Without Changing Property Dates

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to move our data files from our old SuSe Linux server to our new Xandros server without changing any of the files dates, especially the modified date. Does anyone know how to easily do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dakotas94
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kooroo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868746
rsync will do it. Specifically, you want to pass it the -t or the -a.

so it'd look something like

rsync -var --rsh="ssh" <src> user@newbox:<dst path>

check the man page for more info.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 19066226
hi

try to tar your file to a file
copy the tar file to the remote server
untar the file
0