[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find out the x position of a table?

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi-

I got a DHTML floating menu that I want to incorperate onto my page.  The script has a var for the x position of the menu (it floats vertically).  I would like to find the x pos of a table thats on my page and set the x pos of the menu to that (minus the width of the menu).  That way, the menu will float right along the side of the table, no matter the viewers window size or screen resolution.  Thanks in advance.

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Noodle0792
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 18869524
Look at the menu at

http://www.asarfamily.com/drspatel 

Do you want something like this ??


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 18869535
assuming your table is defined like:
  <table id="foo" >

then you can get the x/y cordinates with

  x=document.getElementById("foo").offsetLeft;
  y=document.getElementById("foo").offsetTop;
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 18869565
Here is a complete example and javascript code

<html>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
// Absolute Position
function GetTagPixels(StartTag, Direction) {
   var PixelAmt = (Direction == 'LEFT') ? StartTag.offsetLeft : StartTag.offsetTop;
   while ((StartTag.tagName != 'BODY') && (StartTag.tagName != 'HTML')) {
      StartTag = StartTag.offsetParent;
      PixelAmt += (Direction == 'LEFT') ? StartTag.offsetLeft : StartTag.offsetTop;
   }
   return PixelAmt;
}

// Relative to container

function GetTagPosition (tagObj) {
      this.x = tagObj.offsetLeft;
      this.y = tagObj.offsetTop;
    return (this);
}

function GetTagDimension (tagObj) {
      this.width = tagObj.offsetWidth;
      this.height = tagObj.offsetHeight;
    return (this);
}
function InqAbsPosition (dTag) {
   var xpos = GetTagPixels (dTag, "LEFT");
   var ypos = GetTagPixels (dTag, "TOP");
   var dim  = GetTagDimension (dTag);
   window.status = "X: " + xpos + ", Y: " + ypos + " Width : " + dim.width + " Height: " + dim.height;
}
function InqRelPosition (dTag) {
   var pos = GetTagPosition (dTag);
   var dim  = GetTagDimension (dTag);
   window.status = "X: " + pos.x + ", Y: " + pos.y + " Width : " + dim.width + " Height: " + dim.height;
}
</script>
<table onmouseover="InqAbsPosition (this);" style="background-color: #ff9933; position: absolute; top: 300px; left: 100px; border: black solid 1; width: 100px; height: 200px;">
<tr>
<td>(mouseover to get absolute position)</td>
</tr>
</table>


<span style="position: absolute; top: 300px; left: 300px; padding: 10px; border: black solid 1; width: 100px; height: 100px;">

<table style="background-color: #ff2233;" onmouseover="InqRelPosition (this);">
<tr>
<td>
(mouseover to get relative position), This one contained in another HTML element
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</span>

</body>
</html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Noodle0792
ID: 18869930
pravinasar - that wasn't quite what I was looking for, but thanks for the input!

ahoffmann - that worked perfect!  Thanks!

Jason
0